Jump to content
ShayrineC

i-134 - To List As Partial Dependent?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! Fiance and I have a dilemma that we couldn't think our way out of. Was hoping someone here have some insight.

 

Context - Fiance will only make 125% of FPL in 2019. Tax returns for 2017 and 2018 are less than 125%. Hence, to play it safe, we are getting his dad to help by co-sponsoring our petition. 

 

Fiance's Dad fills out the i-134 form, but includes my fiance as a (partial) dependent, even though his dad does not list fiance on tax returns or claim deductions on fiance. His idea is that, because my fiance lives in his house rent-free, he should therefore be listed as a partial dependent.

 

Having scoured the internet, I have seen conflicting info - some say that only dependents listed on tax returns should be included, whereas others say its open to interpretation.

 

What do you guys think?

 

For me, I am concerned that listing Fiance as partial dependent may be a disadvantage in the eyes of the consulate interviewing officer, as this could indicate that he is not self-sufficient enough.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @Hank_!

 

He has no other dependents. I did not know that the K1 beneficiary should be included in that section though.

 

So I should be listed as a dependent since I am looking to be co-sponsored by him under i-134, even though I do not currently depend on him for support?

 

He did state in Part 3, Q38 that he intends to make specific contributions to listed beneficiary (me), and supplemented in part 7 that he intends to provide room and board for a year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, ShayrineC said:

but includes my fiance as a (partial) dependent,

Why would he claim something that does not exist?  You either provide support or you don't.  

 

 

14 hours ago, ShayrineC said:

Fiance will only make 125% of FPL in 2019

 

2018 are the numbers you need to use.  

 

14 hours ago, ShayrineC said:

Tax returns for 2017 and 2018 are less than 125%

2017 is irrelevant.  For I-134F the number is 100%.  Did he make 100% 

 

14 hours ago, ShayrineC said:

my fiance lives in his house

That doesn't matter.  The age does:

 

The child must be 18 or younger at the end of the year, or under 24 if a student. To be a student, the child must have attended school full-time during at least five months of the year. The five months don’t have to be in a row.

 

So the fiance is 19 and not going to school they are not an IRS dependent, and therefore not a dependent on the I-129F

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, visafrompa said:

Why would he claim something that does not exist?  You either provide support or you don't.  

Fiance's dad thinks that support in this case means letting him live rent-free in his house.

 

2018 are the numbers you need to use.  

2017 is irrelevant.  For I-134F the number is 100%.  Did he make 100% 

Fiance made 100% in 2018, but current income will clear 125%. Read that current income is more important than previous year's. Is that correct?

 

That doesn't matter.  The age does:

The child must be 18 or younger at the end of the year, or under 24 if a student. To be a student, the child must have attended school full-time during at least five months of the year. The five months don’t have to be in a row.

So the fiance is 19 and not going to school they are not an IRS dependent, and therefore not a dependent on the I-129F

That is actually very detailed information. Do you happen to have a source for this? Need material to convince Fiance's dad that this is the case.

Thanks for the detailed reply @visafrompa! I included some comments in red on the above, would be really appreciated if you can comment further on it.

Edited by ShayrineC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys,

 

My fiance does not meet the required income of 100% right now but she has some assets like a property and owns an extra car. How can I show the value of both and what the proofs I need to show while appearing for the interview. 

 

I have also heard that the CO looks into the assets more detailed if the persons declares to do so and will that create any reason for a denial due to income?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...