Jump to content
beback

Dual/report marriage?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I am originally from the Philippines and I am US Citizen for 9 yrs but now i wanted to be a dual citizen. What is the first step i will do? I never reported my marriage and what will happen to all my kids? Are they gonna be automatically dual citizen too? I need the step by step process pls help! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Regional forum, from US Embassy and Consulate Discussion - as the question is about the Op's country of birth~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, beback said:

Hello I am originally from the Philippines and I am US Citizen for 9 yrs but now i wanted to be a dual citizen. What is the first step i will do? I never reported my marriage and what will happen to all my kids? Are they gonna be automatically dual citizen too? I need the step by step process pls help! Thank you!

You never reported your marriage. hmm.   Did you report the birth of your children ?    Were you a Philippine citizen when all the children were born?

 

What state do you live in?  You must report the marriage to the consulate representing the state you were married in.

 

http://www.philippineembassy-usa.org/philippines-dc/consular-services-dc/faq-dc/#marriage

 

 

http://www.philippineembassy-usa.org/philippines-dc/consular-services-dc/faq-dc/#birth

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same answer as last time you asked:

 

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now the plot thickens .. she never filed for ROM and I have a gut feeling she didn't file ROB for the children.

 

(... wait 3 months or so more)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Now the plot thickens .. she never filed for ROM and I have a gut feeling she didn't file ROB for the children.

 

(... wait 3 months or so more)

Naw Hank day it ain't so......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Naw Hank day it ain't so......

Sometimes people dig a hug hole ..  sad.

 

I am not sure if CFO even bothers to mention to people about ROM .. but it surely would be helpful to better prepare people for some of the "other things" that may need to be handled.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...