Jump to content
BKNnets

Questions about IR1 and IR2

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

A little background, My husband a US  citizen, have been here in the Philippines since March 2016, we got married March 2017 and had a baby August 2017. Now we are planning to move to US. I understand that he have to move back to US to file IR1 and IR2 petition. Will he be able to file the petition right away when he got back?

 

Thank you so much,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JFH said:

Does the child not have US citizenship already? How long did your husband live in the US?

Our child doesn't have US citizenship. He lived in the US since 2008 and he became naturalized in 2013.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, BKNnets said:

Hello!

 

A little background, My husband a US  citizen, have been here in the Philippines since March 2016, we got married March 2017 and had a baby August 2017. Now we are planning to move to US. I understand that he have to move back to US to file IR1 and IR2 petition. Will he be able to file the petition right away when he got back?

 

Thank you so much,

He don't need to move back. You can start the process in the local US EMBASSY  or having a lawyer in the US, like we did. I live with my husband outside of the US.

 

Call the Embassy/Consulate to get more information. 

 

Good luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You simply mail the petitions to the Chicago Lockbox.   Later in the process he will need to deal with re-establishing domicile or sponsorship, if needed.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 minutes ago, BKNnets said:

Our child doesn't have US citizenship. He lived in the US since 2008 and he became naturalized in 2013.  

So how doesn't the child have US citizenship...? If he lived in the US from 2008 to 2016 (and was a USC before birth), that's well over the 5 years needed for the child to derive citizenship.

Edit: Well, there can be some set of circumstances where he still doesn't meet the physical presence requirements, but it would need to be a very specific set of circumstances.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:

So how doesn't the child have US citizenship...? If he lived in the US from 2008 to 2016 (and was a USC before birth), that's well over the 5 years needed for the child to derive citizenship.

*2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, geowrian said:

So how doesn't the child have US citizenship...? If he lived in the US from 2008 to 2016 (and was a USC before birth), that's well over the 5 years needed for the child to derive citizenship.

Edit: Well, there can be some set of circumstances where he still doesn't meet the physical presence requirements, but it would need to be a very specific set of circumstances.

didn't naturalize until 2013.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

didn't naturalize until 2013.

29 minutes ago, Teemo said:

*2013

Okay...not seeing the connection...? Time prior to being a USC counts towards the 5 years.

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, JFH said:

I also can’t see how the baby is not a USC. The father was a USC at the time of the birth and lived more than 5 years in the US before the child was born. 

Hello! Regarding the 5 years in the US, does it have to be continuously 5 years because my husband was flying back and forth to the Philippines.

Here is his time line:

 

December 2008 US

October 2012 Philippines

January 2013 US

March 2014 Philippines

April 2014 US

December 2014 Philippines

February 2015 US

March 2016 Philippines

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, BKNnets said:

Hello! Regarding the 5 years in the US, does it have to be continuously 5 years because my husband was flying back and forth to the Philippines.

Here is his time line:

 

December 2008 US

October 2012 Philippines

January 2013 US

March 2014 Philippines

April 2014 US

December 2014 Philippines

February 2015 US

March 2016 Philippines

 

Nope - it's only 5+ years total. Ever (even before being a US Citizen or green card holder).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, geowrian said:

Nope - it's only 5+ years total. Ever (even before being a US Citizen or green card holder).

So he is not qualified to file CRBA for our child? Also he have his 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015 tax returns and his 2012 tax return his missing we can't have another copy, his 2013 we only have his tax transcript from the IRS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, BKNnets said:

So he is not qualified to file CRBA for our child? Also he have his 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015 tax returns and his 2012 tax return his missing we can't have another copy, his 2013 we only have his tax transcript from the IRS.

If those dates are correct, it appears that he has spent at least 5 years in the US (all after age 14), and therefore is qualified to submit a CRBA to recognize the child as a US Citizen.

I would highly suggest doing that before any petitioning of the child...if they are petitioned and are actually a US citizen, it's going to be a long wait and wasted money to end up with a denial. CRBA is a much quicker process, too.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, geowrian said:

If those dates are correct, it appears that he has spent at least 5 years in the US (all after age 14), and therefore is qualified to submit a CRBA to recognize the child as a US Citizen.

I would highly suggest doing that before any petitioning of the child...if they are petitioned and are actually a US citizen, it's going to be a long wait and wasted money to end up with a denial. CRBA is a much quicker process, too.

Yeah we will apply for CRBA now. Thank you so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...