Jump to content
Avon

London Interview

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I was wondering if you can help. We are going through the Visa process and we have submitted the relevant paperwork under the IR1 visa process with DCF at London. I have completed a medical and have an appointment scheduled at the London embassy. We have completed the I864 and are using assets to meet the requirement. 

 

Our issue is that my wife is a US citizen hasn't completed tax returns whilst living in the UK but has paid tax in the UK whilst here so shouldn't owe anything. We sent her tax paperwork to an accountant to file on our behalf with the IRS but still haven't had confirmation that this has been completed. Do we need to have the tax returns and transcripts completed for the interview?

 

Or would it be sufficient to show that we are in the process of getting the tax returns completed?

 

I am concerned that if it's going to cause a massive issue it may be beneficial to reschedule the Visa appointment for another date if we can't get the tax transcripts filed in time.

 

Any advice that can be offered would be great as we have the interview date in 5 days time and are chasing the accountant but i am concerned that they won't have it filed before the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I am going to move this thread to the UK regional discussion area to see if someone more familiar with the London consulate can provide useful information as to what local consulate officers accept.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Worst case scenario you will have the interview and the visa approval will be placed on hold whilst they await the tax returns. Yes, you do need them. Your wife is required to file even when overseas (although she likely doesn’t owe anything, but she still has to file) unless she was below the income threshold for federal filing. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok my main concern is that they could refuse the application if we don't have the tax returns. We can show that they are being processed so hopefully the worst case scenario is that it's put on hold whilst we wait for them to clear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Avon said:

Ok my main concern is that they could refuse the application if we don't have the tax returns. We can show that they are being processed so hopefully the worst case scenario is that it's put on hold whilst we wait for them to clear

Unlikely to be refused for that. The fact that your wife failed to comply with the legal obligations of being a USC doesn’t make you ineligible for a visa. But a delay is highly likely. Can’t blame the embassy for that. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The issue is that she will not meet the requirements to be a sponsor so I would expect a RFE.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

We had the same thing when we came 5yrs ago, we worried about it too, embassy didn’t care, no one asked about it, we filed 3yrs in one go just before our interview and took copies, they didn’t even want to see them, I very much doubt they will care, good luck! 

Edited by bluewaiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the advice managed to get the last two years tax returns sorted before the visa interview and the Visa was approved so we are very relieved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Avon said:

Thanks for all the advice managed to get the last two years tax returns sorted before the visa interview and the Visa was approved so we are very relieved

How about filling out your timeline so it gives others doing DCF London something to look at. It's a bit rare,  so your data would be helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/31/2019 at 4:32 PM, Avon said:

Thanks for all the advice managed to get the last two years tax returns sorted before the visa interview and the Visa was approved so we are very relieved

Can I ask how u got the last 2 so fast when not filed ? 

Only reason I asked is I sent year 16,17 and 18 to the IRS in June they have processed 16 worked backwards and I have transcript for that year now but  year 17 and 18 I have the 1040 I sent but every time I call they say still processing so can’t have transcripts my interview is 19th Sep so looks like I won’t be able to get in time :( 

Edited by Floridadream2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...