Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I see that one of the requirements for N-400 if based on married to a US citizen is to provide a current marriage certificate.

We got married abroad and provided a translation for the green card process 5 years ago. Can we re-submit that or do we need to get another marriage certificate and re-translate it?


Thanks a lot


AOS

05-24-2014 [Day 93] - Received Green Card

ROC

02-22-2016 [Day 01] - ROC package sent to Vermont Service Center

02-25-2016 [Day 04] - Package was received (USPS tracking)

02-26-2016 [Day 05] - NOA1 Receipt Date

03-31-2016 [Day 39] - Biometrics

02-27-2017 [Day 370] - Approval

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jskibo said:

Yes

 

Current as in it relates to your current marriage. 

You mean yes to re-submitting the old translation?

 

Thanks for responding!


AOS

05-24-2014 [Day 93] - Received Green Card

ROC

02-22-2016 [Day 01] - ROC package sent to Vermont Service Center

02-25-2016 [Day 04] - Package was received (USPS tracking)

02-26-2016 [Day 05] - NOA1 Receipt Date

03-31-2016 [Day 39] - Biometrics

02-27-2017 [Day 370] - Approval

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current means the certificate for your present spouse. The certificate you have, and the translation, should be just fine. That one is your "current" certificate, even if it's a few years old. Good luck!


"Wherever you go, you take yourself with you." --Neil Gaiman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/19/2019 at 10:11 AM, yolkanav said:

Hello, I see that one of the requirements for N-400 if based on married to a US citizen is to provide a current marriage certificate.

We got married abroad and provided a translation for the green card process 5 years ago. Can we re-submit that or do we need to get another marriage certificate and re-translate it?


Thanks a lot

 Yes resubmit the one you submitted 5 years ago ( translated version).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...