Jump to content
veroiglesias7

AOS sent on July, does public charge rule affect us?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

My husband (USC) and I did a concurrent filing for AOS, although I enter with B2 on March 8th, along the way we decided to get married, for love of course but also to provide stability for our minor son (USC too). While I have MEX bank and tax statements proving that upon entering last time I had no intention of staying, and we got married on June 8th, filed on July 2nd, I have some concerns about the 90day rule that we learned only after filling.

 

The second concern is this new public charge rule, since I have no insurance because I have one in Mexico, also my husband's company doesn't cover family, so it's quite expensive, we're thinking getting one once I'm able to work. But for now our file doesn't have record of insurance, so I'm wondering. He makes 65k a year, and our household it's us 3, will this come into play as a possible public charge?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can easily buy insurance with your husbands income of 65k. Officer may very well consider this. Public charge rule was always there before, its just they provided additional guidelines. Btw how is your child covered right now, for vaccines, and other healthcare ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

No for public charge.  since you already filed.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
51 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

No for public charge.  since you already filed.

I belive I 485 has a question about public charge.

Edited by cd37

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, cd37 said:

I 485 has a question about public charge.

And they already filed it.  No need to worry about it.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, cd37 said:

You can easily buy insurance with your husbands income of 65k. Officer may very well consider this. Public charge rule was always there before, its just they provided additional guidelines. Btw how is your child covered right now, for vaccines, and other healthcare ?

I guess I'm still learning about the insurance system in here, but thanks we can look into it

 

As for our baby son, his vax have been done in Mexico (sounds third world but our public health system buys vax from Sweden), we'll need to add him to my husband insurance for sure, he's getting more adventurous by the day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paul & Mary said:

And they already filed it.  No need to worry about it.

Thanks guys

About my B2 status, we didn't know about the 90 day rule, it's actually really spooky how we married on day 95 after my last entry.

 

What kind of documents can I bring to the interview (didn't know any of this when we filed the package) to show that I didn't have immigration intent on my last entry, my husband just really surprised me when he proposed and I say yes really cause I just wanna be with him and have our family all together.

 

Sorry for the long post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS From Work, Student And Tourist Visas, from Bringing Family of USC. - The OP is already in the US.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...