Jump to content
Halp

Got the Visa.. now?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A HUGE thanks to everyone on this site, thanks to all the help and questions answered by you amazing people we got our visa a bit ago and we will soon be getting married!

 

i did just want to double check a couple last things with people to be on the safe side.

in general after the K1 visa, i know that we need to file for the Adjustment of status, Employment Authorization, a SSN for the permanent resident, and possibly advance parole if we plan to leave the country before they become a permanent resident; i know that the employment authorization should not be filed before the adjustment of status, but does the order of filing for these things matter (other than just the example i gave)?

 

and just to confirm, from what i have read it is best to file the adjustment of Status within the first 45 days of my Fiancee arriving in the country correct? or do we actually have less time than that?

 

also besides alllaw.com and ***removed***, are there other good websites people would recommend that are helpful or have good info for the rest of this process?

 

i think that is all the big stuff, but if anyone thinks i missed something big or important please let me know!

 

and just 1 more time, HUGE thanks for all of your help, this website and you people are incredible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Halp said:

A HUGE thanks to everyone on this site, thanks to all the help and questions answered by you amazing people we got our visa a bit ago and we will soon be getting married!

 

i did just want to double check a couple last things with people to be on the safe side.

in general after the K1 visa, i know that we need to file for the Adjustment of status, Employment Authorization, a SSN for the permanent resident, and possibly advance parole if we plan to leave the country before they become a permanent resident; i know that the employment authorization should not be filed before the adjustment of status, but does the order of filing for these things matter (other than just the example i gave)?

 

and just to confirm, from what i have read it is best to file the adjustment of Status within the first 45 days of my Fiancee arriving in the country correct? or do we actually have less time than that?

 

also besides alllaw.com and ***removed***, are there other good websites people would recommend that are helpful or have good info for the rest of this process?

 

i think that is all the big stuff, but if anyone thinks i missed something big or important please let me know!

 

and just 1 more time, HUGE thanks for all of your help, this website and you people are incredible.

Have you read the AOS guides?  Highly recommend you start there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations !!!

 

1. apply for SSN as soon as possible. Print off the I94 and head to the SSA office with stamped passport .

2. Get married as soon as practicable so you have time left on the I94 to get the AOS package filed and stay in legal stay status 

3. apply for Adjustment of Status, Advanced Parole, Employment Authorization all at the same time 

 

EAD and AP take 6 months , AOS will be up to 15 months. As soon as EAD and AP are received work and travel is possible 

 

Start building evidence of life together from day 1. Joint bank accounts , insurance ,beneficiary on wills etc , joint names on utilities .....

 

Follow the AOS Guide on the vj page ..  you need no other !!!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Progress Report, from Process & Procedures.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...