Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

10 hours ago, MN_diabeenum said:

Hello i have checked my Ceac staus and it says this, should i call the embassy. Just clueless right now on what to do but its been almost a month since the NVC forward stage.

thank you guys

The embassy at Afghanistan is a very difficult embassy to get a hold of. The best way is to send and email (address can found on their website and along with that you may find instructions for your next steps) and included both the petitioner's and beneficiary's names, case number and DOB for both. Let them know that your case status on CEAC is set to "ready" condition and that you would like to receive the interview document (commonly referred to the P3 letter) with the instructions in how to prepare and schedule the interview.

 

I usually have this information but I have not be able to find anyone willing to share their copy of the P3.  If you receive a copy could I ask you to provide a copy so I can help out others who come behind you. Good luck.

 

 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After your case reaches time for an interview appointment these are the documents your fiancé needs to compile and bring to their interview. 

 

Please bring the following required documentation to your interview: 

 

·         Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, completed.   Please bring the DS-160 confirmation page to the interview.    Link:  https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/  Note: You must select the “K” visa class.

·         Passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your entrance in the U.S. (unlesscountry-specific agreements provide exemptions) 

·         Taskera (Original Dari version) and MFA-certified English translation.

·         Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen petitioner

·         Medical examination report from Panel Physician.  For information on scheduling your medical examination, please see attached AMC medical brochure.

·         AMC will deliver your completed medical report directly to the Embassy.  At the time of interview, please inform the Embassy staff of the date of your medical appointment.

·         Evidence of financial support: Form I-134, Affidavit of Support.

·         Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16.

Note: Unless otherwise directed by a consular officer at your interview, Police certificates ARE NOT required for Afghanistan, Iran and Pakistan. Please see information on how to obtain a police certificate for other counties: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/fees/reciprocity-by-country.html

·         Two (2) photographs.  Requirements:  2”x 2”/5cmx5cm forward facing photo with ears showing on white background.  Please write the applicant name and case number on the back side of each photo. 

·         Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e): Photos, call records, etc. The Consular Officer may ask for additional information, such as photographs and other proof that the relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is genuine.

·         Payment for fee for K-1 visa: $265.00 USD (Cash Only).  This fee is payable at the U.S. Embassy Cashier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CEAC Status changed from "Ready" to "Application Received" this morning.


Spoiler

 

K1

I-129F Sent: 3/1/19

CSC Received: 3/7/19

NOA1: 3/12/19

NOA2: 5/30/19 (No RFE

NVC Received: 6/21/19

Case Number Assigned: 6/22/19

NVC Left: 7/9/19

Consulate Received: 7/11/19

Interview: 8/15/19

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...