Jump to content
ES0603

New salary job and financial requirements to be a sponsor

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m an American born citizen, me and my Japanese husband just got married in Japan on June 3rd. We were in constant contact for 3 and a half years (we have text logs and skype phone logs) but didn't meet in person until May 1st, and I stayed with him and his family the whole time from May 1st to July 24th. We have a lot of pictures from those 3 months and pictures with his family as well.

 

• Would this seem strange to whoever files our case?

• Would it increase the chances we'd get denied?

 

Also, I was previously self employed and realized there was no chance I'd meet the financial requirements while being self employed, and finally this week I got a salary job ($27,000/yr)

I start next week. I heard somewhere that with proof of a salary job you can meet the financial guidelines even if your latest tax return doesnt meet the financial requirements but I cant seem to find the information again.  

so my questions are:

 

• Is this information accurate?

 

• What documentation would I need to prove that I meet the financial requirements with my new salary job?

 

• How long should we wait after I start my new job to get the visa process started?

 

• How likely is it that our case would be approved or denied?

 

• My mom offered to be a co-sponsor but she only gets disability so it wouldn't make much of a difference but would it be a good idea to go ahead and make her a co-sponsor anyway? 

 

I'm a little scared to start paying all those application fees at the thought that our application could be denied...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ES0603 said:

I’m an American born citizen, me and my Japanese husband just got married in Japan on June 3rd. We were in constant contact for 3 and a half years (we have text logs and skype phone logs) but didn't meet in person until May 1st, and I stayed with him and his family the whole time from May 1st to July 24th. We have a lot of pictures from those 3 months and pictures with his family as well.

 

• Would this seem strange to whoever files our case?

• Would it increase the chances we'd get denied?

 

Also, I was previously self employed and realized there was no chance I'd meet the financial requirements while being self employed, and finally this week I got a salary job ($27,000/yr)

I start next week. I heard somewhere that with proof of a salary job you can meet the financial guidelines even if your latest tax return doesnt meet the financial requirements but I cant seem to find the information again.  

so my questions are:

 

• Is this information accurate?

 

• What documentation would I need to prove that I meet the financial requirements with my new salary job?

 

• How long should we wait after I start my new job to get the visa process started?

 

• How likely is it that our case would be approved or denied?

 

• My mom offered to be a co-sponsor but she only gets disability so it wouldn't make much of a difference but would it be a good idea to go ahead and make her a co-sponsor anyway? 

 

I'm a little scared to start paying all those application fees at the thought that our application could be denied...

You have about a year from petition submission to worry about the affidavit of support 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ES0603 said:

Would this seem strange to whoever files our case?

Not at all. I'm sure the adjudicators have seen a lot stranger. Yours probably won't even make the top 10 list of strange cases. 

 

1 hour ago, ES0603 said:

Would it increase the chances we'd get denied?

No.

 

1 hour ago, ES0603 said:

Is this information accurate?

Sort of. Current income is king. The tax returns is helpful, but not determinate factor. If you provide proof that you currently is employed and this is the salary, obviously that will be a lot better. 

 

1 hour ago, payxibka said:

What documentation would I need to prove that I meet the financial requirements with my new salary job?

Offer letter, paystubs, ...

 

1 hour ago, payxibka said:

• How long should we wait after I start my new job to get the visa process started?

The financial stuff won't come into place until the NVC step. Currently, you need to submit an I-130 which would take 8-12 months to get approved before it is transferred to the NVC.

 

1 hour ago, payxibka said:

How likely is it that our case would be approved or denied?

 I love it when people ask this question. How would anyone know? Would you like number? How about 50%? 

 

All I can say is, gather as much as information as you can. Read through the process and instructions. If you follow the instructions carefully, you will probably be approved. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not much immigration fraud coming from Japan.  Just study the process and follow it.  No need to worry about a denial for another second.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

Not much immigration fraud coming from Japan.  Just study the process and follow it.  No need to worry about a denial for another second.

 

Thank you so much, that really put my mind at ease. Bless you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...