Jump to content
Kerakera

Can i have my medical exam already without a scheduled interview date?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, im sorry if my question has been asked before. Please send me the link of the discussion if you know one.

 

im from the philippines. The CEAC status is now “ready” and i already have the email from nvc of my case number. I already registered online for my medical exam at st lukes. But i haven’t sched yet my interview. Will that be ok? Or its a must to have the interview sched first? Thankyou so much for your responses. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you looked at the regional forum?

 

i don’t know the specifics of your country but usually you have to have an interview schedule and have the proof to take it with you for the medical.

 

also, it’s in your best interest to do the medical closer to the interview date as your visa expiration will be tied to it

 

best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, p-ana said:

Have you looked at the regional forum?

 

i don’t know the specifics of your country but usually you have to have an interview schedule and have the proof to take it with you for the medical.

 

also, it’s in your best interest to do the medical closer to the interview date as your visa expiration will be tied to it

 

best of luck

I see. Tnx for your response. I will just schedule first my interview then do my medical. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Kerakera said:

Hi everyone, im sorry if my question has been asked before. Please send me the link of the discussion if you know one.

 

im from the philippines. The CEAC status is now “ready” and i already have the email from nvc of my case number. I already registered online for my medical exam at st lukes. But i haven’t sched yet my interview. Will that be ok? Or its a must to have the interview sched first? Thankyou so much for your responses. 

If you have the letter from NVC with your case number, then yes you can do the medical first. Here is some additional information to help you.

 

1. I highly recommend that you visit Hanks website as it lays our step by step what when and where to complete your visa in the Philippines. Link is below.

 

Link to the Embassy Letter/P3/Checklist

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_gN0SjyLEdkLj1WR7QuBDDJumcvByyGX/view?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yt5aVD7vlHG-dgnzzKW_5ijRYpkrV5km/view?usp=sharing

 

Embassy letter for a non-immigrant K=1

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

Hank's website

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

Additional information can be found here:

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html?firstTime=No

 

Also, there is a sub-forum for the Philippines here on VJ that you should be a part of. It's a good place to read what others are experiencing which will only prepare you for your interview.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

Manila US Embassy states that a scanned copy of the signed I-134 is fine, if you don't have the original.

 

2. Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline OR your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine their Embassy. The country that should be used is the country where the interview will take place.

 

So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information.

 

Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you.

 

Once you finish that then return and you will see a flag in your profile. Select it and see what wonderful information will open up for you.

 

Thanks


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

If you have the letter from NVC with your case number, then yes you can do the medical first. Here is some additional information to help you.

 

1. I highly recommend that you visit Hanks website as it lays our step by step what when and where to complete your visa in the Philippines. Link is below.

 

Link to the Embassy Letter/P3/Checklist

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_gN0SjyLEdkLj1WR7QuBDDJumcvByyGX/view?usp=sharing

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yt5aVD7vlHG-dgnzzKW_5ijRYpkrV5km/view?usp=sharing

 

Embassy letter for a non-immigrant K=1

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

Hank's website

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

Additional information can be found here:

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/index.html?firstTime=No

 

Also, there is a sub-forum for the Philippines here on VJ that you should be a part of. It's a good place to read what others are experiencing which will only prepare you for your interview.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/

 

Manila US Embassy states that a scanned copy of the signed I-134 is fine, if you don't have the original.

 

2. Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline OR your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine their Embassy. The country that should be used is the country where the interview will take place.

 

So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information.

 

Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you.

 

Once you finish that then return and you will see a flag in your profile. Select it and see what wonderful information will open up for you.

 

Thanks

Wow thankyou so much for this very comprehensive reply. I appreciate it. ❤️ 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 8/9/2019 at 6:08 AM, Kerakera said:

Hi everyone, im sorry if my question has been asked before. Please send me the link of the discussion if you know one.

 

im from the philippines. The CEAC status is now “ready” and i already have the email from nvc of my case number. I already registered online for my medical exam at st lukes. But i haven’t sched yet my interview. Will that be ok? Or its a must to have the interview sched first? Thankyou so much for your responses. 

 

As long as your status on CEAC shows READY you can complete everything for the K-1 visa process.   Pay the visa fee at BPI, complete profile and schedule your interview   (can be 12-24 hrs before the payment appears on your dashboard)

 

For the medical your fiancee will need a copy of the NVC email, make sure to forward the NVC email to her.

 

You really should jump over to the Philippines forum for your questions as the process varies from embassy to embassy.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/     <   ( see you there! )

 

 

Also here is a guide to the process at USEM in Manila

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html  < Medical at SLEC

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo.html  <  CFO

 

 

Lastly.   :time:       and update your profile on VJ

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

 

As long as your status on CEAC shows READY you can complete everything for the K-1 visa process.   Pay the visa fee at BPI, complete profile and schedule your interview   (can be 12-24 hrs before the payment appears on your dashboard)

 

For the medical your fiancee will need a copy of the NVC email, make sure to forward the NVC email to her.

 

You really should jump over to the Philippines forum for your questions as the process varies from embassy to embassy.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/129-philippines/     <   ( see you there! )

 

 

Also here is a guide to the process at USEM in Manila

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html  < Medical at SLEC

 

https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo.html  <  CFO

 

 

Lastly.   :time:       and update your profile on VJ

Thankyou so much. Such a great response. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...