Jump to content
cbro

Consular Report of Birth Abroad & ESTAs

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My spouse and I have had two kids here in Hong Kong (where we have been living for past 6-7 years) and have consular report's of births abroad for each child.  Don't they need to review marriage and authenticity of the mothers information etc when approving these? 

 

My spouse, also born in HK, has Australian citizenship and has used an ESTA in the past when we travel to the US together - we are using her Aus passport when applying for the i-130 and subsequent forms - I assume this is the way to go?

 

Also, for an ESTA isn't there any kind of background checking and verification done?

 

Just feels to me there are certain pieces of evidence or history that should be able to fast track or streamline the process for cases with them included.  Maybe that is too much to ask.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The kids just need US passports to travel if they have CRBA (they have to enter the US using US PAssports). 

Your wife can travel on ESTA.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, cbro said:

My spouse and I have had two kids here in Hong Kong (where we have been living for past 6-7 years) and have consular report's of births abroad for each child.  Don't they need to review marriage and authenticity of the mothers information etc when approving these? 

 

My spouse, also born in HK, has Australian citizenship and has used an ESTA in the past when we travel to the US together - we are using her Aus passport when applying for the i-130 and subsequent forms - I assume this is the way to go?

 

Also, for an ESTA isn't there any kind of background checking and verification done?

 

Just feels to me there are certain pieces of evidence or history that should be able to fast track or streamline the process for cases with them included.  Maybe that is too much to ask.

Im not seeing the relationship between ESTA for your wife CRBA for your children.  and your filed I-130.

 

So:  I will now assume that this is some convoluted way of  asking if this moves her place up in the processing line or cuts processing time.

 

No, it does not.  That is too much to ask.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only relationship being is that they are pieces of evidence/background of beneficiary for the i130 - things that have already had some due diligence and verification gone into them. 

 

I know there is none other but maybe there could be, and I know they don't help to fast track, and wasn't really asking if they do, but maybe they could.  When we get punched up on some system perhaps some things could stick out and in the end maybe result in less processing time than perhaps a super, much more complicated case. And yes, I would assume anyways as it is today more complicated cases take longer... We have red flags that might make things longer, why not green flags that speed things up?

 

But alas yes, I guess it is too much to ask 😉

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your file will be with everybody else waiting, then an actual person will spend less than an hour with it.  Maybe your actual "processing time" will be a few minutes shorter.  Maybe not.  Otherwise, "processing time" is a misnomer.  It's "waiting with nothing at all happening time".


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, pushbrk said:

Your file will be with everybody else waiting, then an actual person will spend less than an hour with it.  Maybe your actual "processing time" will be a few minutes shorter.  Maybe not.  Otherwise, "processing time" is a misnomer.  It's "waiting with nothing at all happening time".

Ahhhhhh, yes true...that makes sense, and I guess than a green flag or any previously vetted filings or an anything wouldn't really in the end speed anything up... so maybe not too much to ask but it probably wouldn't do any good!  Thank you!

 

I see these IOE numbers people seem to be getting back generally mean less "waiting with nothing happening at all time" ?  Is that true to any extent?  Is it just random that people get these or becoming more the norm? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, cbro said:

My spouse and I have had two kids here in Hong Kong (where we have been living for past 6-7 years) and have consular report's of births abroad for each child.  Don't they need to review marriage and authenticity of the mothers information etc when approving these? 

 

My spouse, also born in HK, has Australian citizenship and has used an ESTA in the past when we travel to the US together - we are using her Aus passport when applying for the i-130 and subsequent forms - I assume this is the way to go?   

 

Also, for an ESTA isn't there any kind of background checking and verification done?

 

Just feels to me there are certain pieces of evidence or history that should be able to fast track or streamline the process for cases with them included.  Maybe that is too much to ask.  YUP - THAT IS TOO MUCH TO ASK!

 

 

The CRBA documents are good relationship evidence for the marriage .. do include copies with the I-130   :thumbs:  

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

Documents you will need:

  • A copy of marriage certificate.
  • USC, proof of citizenship, this is your birth certificate, or, ALL pages of your passport (yes including the blank pages)
  • Legal Permanent Resident (Green Card holder), copy of both sides of your green card.   ( IR/CR-1 ignore this part )
  • Previously married (petitioner & beneficiary); you will need to include copies of your annulment, divorce decree or death certificate
  • 2X2 passport style photos, with name printed on the back (both petitioner & beneficiary) Use a baggy to attach them.  
  • Evidence of bonafide marriage*;  examples are listed in the I-130 Instructions Sheet


* In addition to the required documentation listed above, you should submit one or more of the following types of documentation that may prove you have a bona fide marriage:

  •  Documentation showing joint ownership of property;
  •  A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, meaning you both live at the same address together;
  • Documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources;
  •  Birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together;    <<<< THIS
  •  Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. Each affidavit must contain the full name and address of the person making the affidavit; date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit; and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage; or
  • Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...