Jump to content
kolopop

Form I-134 Has this ever happened to anyone?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Don’t know if any of you have experienced this before but I will share my personal one. I recently called my foreign fiancés embassy because we are both nationals of the same foreign country and I am currently here as well. I spoke to the immigrant visa/K1 visa extension and briefed them on my I-134 stating I needed a joint sponsor and currently have the scanned one without the original signature from my joint sponsor, however I could receive the original if I needed to before interview time.

 

Their response blew me away (Bratislava Embassy): translated from Slovak they told me that the affidavit isn’t really important at this stage; for them I guess. That  copied/scanned papers and signature would be fine because they don’t really look at it as much, and that they rarely even ask for the papers however it’s always a requirement to bring as per packet 3. They only really care if we have enough assets/ finances to later apply for a green card after our marriage.

 

Has any one else experienced this much leeway when it came to the I-134? I mean I can’t say I’m complaining I’m very ecstatic to be quite honest but just also dumbfounded that it is taken somewhat lightly or at least what allows this stance to be present.

 

Hope this helps anyone Bratislava embassy & beyond. Cheers! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

An I-134 is not actually required by the INA. The CO only has be convinced that the beneficiary will not become a public charge. Some consulates are more strict with this than others, with some only requesting the I-134 in limited circumstances, some considering assets and some not, some accepting co sponsors and some not, some looking at just the 100% income level and other using the 125% income level as a minimum, etc. A few allow self-sponsorship. There's a lot of variability with the I-134.

 

The I-864 for AOS or an immigrant visa is mandatory by law, with hard set minimums (but no maximum - it's still a judgement call), a joint sponsor being considered, etc.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, kolopop said:

Has any one else experienced this much leeway when it came to the I-134? I mean I can’t say I’m complaining I’m very ecstatic to be quite honest but just also dumbfounded that it is taken somewhat lightly or at least what allows this stance to be present.

 

Hope this helps anyone Bratislava embassy & beyond. Cheers! 

Technically the I-134 is not required.  Yes we had a similar dialogue during our K-1 process.  It is not legally binding so the only real purpose it serves is to describe your financial circumstances... many people make the mistake of having insufficient resources after the K-1 visa is issued, and that can lead to problems at home during the next phases of paperwork. You may be waiting a year or 2 for the green card approval, and quite a while (6 months or so) for initial employment authorization. All the waiting for the K-1 process is replicated on the Adjustment of Status after you are married - if you haven't reviewed those steps and timelines then I would highly recommend reading the related sub-forum so you and your future spouse know what to expect.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kolopop said:

Don’t know if any of you have experienced this before but I will share my personal one. I recently called my foreign fiancés embassy because we are both nationals of the same foreign country and I am currently here as well. I spoke to the immigrant visa/K1 visa extension and briefed them on my I-134 stating I needed a joint sponsor and currently have the scanned one without the original signature from my joint sponsor, however I could receive the original if I needed to before interview time.

 

Their response blew me away (Bratislava Embassy): translated from Slovak they told me that the affidavit isn’t really important at this stage; for them I guess. That  copied/scanned papers and signature would be fine because they don’t really look at it as much, and that they rarely even ask for the papers however it’s always a requirement to bring as per packet 3. They only really care if we have enough assets/ finances to later apply for a green card after our marriage.

 

Has any one else experienced this much leeway when it came to the I-134? I mean I can’t say I’m complaining I’m very ecstatic to be quite honest but just also dumbfounded that it is taken somewhat lightly or at least what allows this stance to be present.

 

Hope this helps anyone Bratislava embassy & beyond. Cheers! 

Yes, I have seen this for years with the I-134 (as it is not a binding document) ..   it is quite common with the embassy in Manila for the embassy to not ask for the I-134 or even supporting documents .. but they do ask on occasion so best to be prepared.      Emailing the I-134 and supporting documents is very common also for Manila.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...