Jump to content
killimao

Affidavit of Support for Fiancee

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

While filling form I-129F i mentioned that i am currently working for an Employer. But, i work for them under 1099 form (every day for 8 hours) which means i am self employed. right? and i have to provide a copy of last income tax return.

what should i mention in  Affidavit of Support? I dont want them to think i did lie somewhere when they will compare this 2 forms.

 

Step by step:

1) According to I-129f form i work for a company.

2) I am self employed.

3) i am providing copy of last income tax return (but i can ask the employer for a statement of how much i make and etc).

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1099 is also the form for retirement or when someone gets SS benefits

it is self employed in your case 

 

A 1099-MISC, for instance, is typically used to report payments made to independent contractors (who cover their own employment taxes). A W-2 form, on the other hand, is used for employees (whose employer withholds payroll taxes from their earnings).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JeanneAdil said:

1099 is also the form for retirement or when someone gets SS benefits

it is self employed in your case 

 

A 1099-MISC, for instance, is typically used to report payments made to independent contractors (who cover their own employment taxes). A W-2 form, on the other hand, is used for employees (whose employer withholds payroll taxes from their earnings).

Thx.

How do i explain that for i129f contains other information, any idea?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, killimao said:

Thx.

How do i explain that for i129f contains other information, any idea?

Question 13 about employment i would put Subcontrator for (name of company)

you can add a page to explain but income level is seen and proved at later stage in the process when you file AOS support agreement

Make sure you have IRS transcripts for the interview and can meet the poverty guidelines (100% for K1 and after marriage 125% after marriage when you do the paperwork here (fee will be $1225 then)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JeanneAdil said:

Question 13 about employment i would put Subcontrator for (name of company)

you can add a page to explain but income level is seen and proved at later stage in the process when you file AOS support agreement

Make sure you have IRS transcripts for the interview and can meet the poverty guidelines (100% for K1 and after marriage 125% after marriage when you do the paperwork here (fee will be $1225 then)

Was thinking about  "subcontractor" as an option. Good you mentioned it too. 

Got more question after reading your reply :) 
1) there is going to be another AoS later on? when she arrives? 
2) IRS transcripts to be send for her interview? is a copy of tax return not enough? 
3) did i understand right that the poverty guidelines for this year is $21,137? what if my income of 2018 was less? 
did check here before: 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, killimao said:

Was thinking about  "subcontractor" as an option. Good you mentioned it too. 

Got more question after reading your reply :) 
1) there is going to be another AoS later on? when she arrives?  Once you are married and within the 90 days you must file an AOS package. Use this link for additional information https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/
2) IRS transcripts to be send for her interview? is a copy of tax return not enough? Most embassy are beginning to require Tax Transcripts. They are free to get just head over to the IRS.gov and look for the TT link. Most times you can download and print on your first visit others times you have to wait for verification - about 2 weeks.
3) did i understand right that the poverty guidelines for this year is $21,137? what if my income of 2018 was less? Find your families requirement level at this link. Keep in mind that there is information out their that advocates 100% for the interview but it's known that some embassy's are requiring 125%. I recommend that you work with 125% as that is the same level that will be required at the AOS that you submit after marriage. https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p
did check here before: 

 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Id drop 4a as it could add more scrutiny to application. 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/8/2019 at 10:43 AM, killimao said:

need to find different solution. have nobody willing to do this

 

If you don't meet poverty/income guidelines, you must have a joint sponsor or delay your application until your income rises above the 100%/125% level (I-134/I-864) or list other assets like a house/stocks.

 

There is a reason they ask this, and I'm gonna say it will be a hard denial (and a waste of your time and filing fee) if you don't meet income requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, SmallTownPA said:

 

If you don't meet poverty/income guidelines, you must have a joint sponsor or delay your application until your income rises above the 100%/125% level (I-134/I-864) or list other assets like a house/stocks.

 

There is a reason they ask this, and I'm gonna say it will be a hard denial (and a waste of your time and filing fee) if you don't meet income requirements.

The thing is that i meet the 100% income needed for I-134, but not the 125% for I-864, which will be done when she is here and it is going to be based on taxef of 2019, which will be higher and meet the 125%.

 

Is this a way to work around? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, killimao said:

The thing is that i meet the 100% income needed for I-134, but not the 125% for I-864, which will be done when she is here and it is going to be based on taxef of 2019, which will be higher and meet the 125%.

 

Is this a way to work around? 

 

same. i had 17025 after tax paying.  1099 sucks ... honestly)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...