Jump to content

SmallTownPA

Members
  • Content Count

    124
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About SmallTownPA

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 196476

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
  • Place benefits filed at

Recent Profile Visitors

1,147 profile views
  1. Elana's models is NOT an IMB and will NOT trigger IMBRA. IMBRA checks at USCIS consist of: are you a serial I-129 filer and did your background check uncover convictions of IMBRA related crimes. I posted the GAO report outlining USCIS workflow that USCIS performs.
  2. Unless they advertise as a marriage broker or specifically limit/give preferential membership to USCs you will not trigger IMBRA. Also USCIS is not googling your dating site. At the USCIS IMBRA consists of two checks: Are you a serial I-129 filer, does your background flag any convictions for IMBRA listed offenses. I posted the workflow from a GAO report, so these are not my personal musing, but USCIS's ACTUAL procedures.
  3. Wow, I would be on the phone if there was more than 6 months of no movement. To wait almost two years? Yikes! But at least you're moving along. Why Vermont gets ANY K1s is beyond reason.
  4. I've been looking at the stats and it seems that they are using the total data-set average and no filtering. This skews the results. The reason I say this is because the user submitted data that are the outliers (taking over 200-300 days) drastically skew the results. Some of the steps don't have much variance (like time to mail), but anything from USCIS, DoS or the consulate can vary widely, and dramatically skew the times. When using averages say you have 10 filers, and these are the times to go from NOA1 to NAO2: 500,210,180,120,115,110,112,100,90,80 The average is 161.7. NOT THE AVERAGE. Most people are waiting approx 115 days. Butbecause the outlier 500 and 210 skew the results by almost 30% So it would be great if the stats page added the 'massaged' stats the remove the outliers, and give a much more accurate overview of the times.
  5. All wechat groups are private, and not searchable. So unless someone posts a QR or their wechat ID to connect you, its a lost cause. Yahoo is not blocked in China, so you think a Yahoo group would be easier.
  6. This should be the top sticky in the China forum, not the useless, out of date 'where to stay in GZ' ####### they have stickied now. Thanks for the write up!
  7. All you gave was a web site that's out of date and doesn't source that number. So if I make a web site and post eleventy-billion that's the 'new' number?
  8. The only place that you will deal with after NOA2 is the local consulate, so I would start at the consulate first, as they will be the next step in the process. USCIS is pretty much out of the workflow once DOS get the petition, and DOS is pretty much out of it once its sent to the consulate. Just update all the subsequent forms you fill out will with your current address. I guess the 'book' answer (but not not the 'correct' one) is consulate, DOS, and USCIS. But really just the consulate.
  9. Never underestimate the local Chinese delivery guy. If they have any issue about the address, THEY WILL CALL. So don't worry about 'hard to find'. Should you update your address with the consulate? YES. http://ustraveldocs.com/cn/cn-niv-deliveryaddressmodify.asp Dude, you should know the consulates web site front to back.
  10. To clarify the PROCESS. There are TWO parts. The I-129F done by USCIS is to vette the beneficiary and petitioner are not criminals. That's it. Every question on the I-129F is to make sure you are eligible for the visa. Please show me where, in the I-129F documents is says you need to show PROOF OF A RELATIONSHIP. All is asks, in Part 2, question 53: "Have you and your Fiance(e) met in person during the last two years immediately prior to filing this petition." That's a ticket, a visa entry stamp and maybe a photo. PERIOD. The second part, done AT THE CONSULATE. Your fiencee can lug all those dead pages to the consulate with her. Don't force the USCIS to deal with all that fluff. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html The Second Step: Applying for a Visa The NVC will mail you a letter when it sends your fiancé(e) case to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Once you receive this letter, inform your fiancé(e) to take the below-listed actions to apply for a K-1 visa and prepare for the interview. Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants may apply for K-2 visas. Separate applications must be submitted for each K visa applicant, and each K visa applicant must pay the visa application fee. Required Documentation You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview: (ninja edit: USCIS does not conduct the interview, do they?) Completed Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application. You (and any eligible children applying for K-2 visas) must: (1) complete Form DS-160 and (2) print the DS-160 confirmation page to bring to your interview. A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for six months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older) Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below) Evidence of financial support (Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, may be requested) Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in Photograph Requirements Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) Payment of fees, as explained below Note: The consular officer may ask for additional information, such as photographs and other proof that the relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e) is genuine. Documents in foreign languages, other than the language of the country in which the application takes place, should be translated. Applicants should take to the visa interview clear, legible photocopies of civil documents and translations, such as birth and divorce certificates. Original documents and translations will be returned. The sad fact is that so many 'old wives tales' are being told here, and much of the stickied posts are so out of date that it's laughable. No, USCIS doesn't want your goofy love chat transcripts, or photos. The CONSULATE does. And yes, my wife was from an ACTUAL, DOCUMENTED in USCIS reports, High fraud country, China. Unlike Honduras, which I cannot find in any list.
  11. Link 1: from 2013, that was trending downwards, and was less than 1 million. Not the 6 million cited. Link 2: broken. According to this https://www.dhs.gov/immigration-statistics/yearbook/2017/table25 There were a total of 181,000,000 non-immigrant admissions (which includes K1). I doubt that USCIS touches all of them. Most are done overseas in consulates.
  12. I'd like to know where that number comes from... and what it includes. Nothing I read shows anything close to 6MM visa's going through the same system we use for K/CR visas.
  13. If the offense was minor, and occurred before age 18 then it may have been expunged 15 States do this - Alaska, Arkansas, California, Florida, Illinois, Montana, Maryland, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Dakota, South Carolina, Texas and Virginia AUTOMATICALLY. Also many charges, as part of a plea deal, may be expunged after probation/restitution. So you CAN answer NO to the question if you are sure the records have been sealed/expunged, as LEGALLY THEY NEVER HAPPENED. So you are not lying. And as long as OP signs that forms that she completed them, its completely legal for her to do so. Does no one read PART 7 of the I-129F? I mean come on.
  14. Ok, people are running scared because of a list of 'high marriage fraud risk' countries. Where is this list? Or are you really saying 'low approval rate countries'? Please post a link to an authoritative source.
  15. USCIS has a limited number of things you need to do to get to the consulate. If your packet is more than 20 pages, including the I-129F you are wasting paper. Once you get to the consulate, THEY need proof of an ongoing relationship, which can can be brought by the beneficiary. USCIS needs ONE thing: proof that you met IN PERSON once in the last two years. USICS, nor NVC have anything to do with fraud detection. Only criminal background checks. If you have an official list of 'high fraud' countries (from USCIS, not some rando web site) I'd like to see it. None of the google results of 'K1 high fraud' even had Hondorus on the their (dubious) rankings. Of what I can find, Mexico, Brazil, Nigeria, Dominican Republic and China were listed in a Sept 2012 GAO report https://trac.syr.edu/immigration/library/P6688.pdf What surprising is that in the report, in 2004, Mexico had a 31% K1 refusal rate. By 2011 it had dropped to 11%. While India were at 20% and 30%, respectively. Brazil, had a shockingly low 4% K1 refusal rate but was STILL classified as 'high fraud'. This report: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/Non-Immigrant-Statistics/NIVDetailTables/FY17NIVDetailTable.pdf Shows Hondorus with 254 K1 visas granted FY2017. China only had 975. Sending all that paperwork to USCIS is just not the proper time to send it.
×
×
  • Create New...