Jump to content
Wierobles

Another RFE 3 weeks before the AOS interview

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, everyone!

 

I received a letter notifying me of my interview (together with my USC husband) by end of August. Just now I checked USCIS Case Status tracker and saw the update that the USCIS has just sent another RFE. I received a RFE in April and was able to comply with what the USCIS was requesting and submitted it before the deadline. This is the 2nd RFE. I have yet to receive the mail and see what additional documents will be required from me.

 

Has anyone of you here came across the same situation? 

 

Thank you.

 

 

wierobles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Wierobles said:

Hi, everyone!

 

I received a letter notifying me of my interview (together with my USC husband) by end of August. Just now I checked USCIS Case Status tracker and saw the update that the USCIS has just sent another RFE. I received a RFE in April and was able to comply with what the USCIS was requesting and submitted it before the deadline. This is the 2nd RFE. I have yet to receive the mail and see what additional documents will be required from me.

 

Has anyone of you here came across the same situation? 

 

Thank you.

 

 

wierobles

It happens sometimes.  Just deal with it.  If you are adjusting status, why does your profile say CR1/IR1 visa.  Is this perhaps a Removal of Conditions?  You have posted in a spouse visa forum.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AOS with USCIS and you are an IR/CR-1 visa .. that is what is weird.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, pushbrk said:

It happens sometimes.  Just deal with it.  If you are adjusting status, why does your profile say CR1/IR1 visa.  Is this perhaps a Removal of Conditions?  You have posted in a spouse visa forum.

Thank you, pushbrk for this reply.

 

I am a bit confused. I am adjusting my status as I was here with a tourist visa and got married to USC. My profile should then be AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Wierobles said:

Hello, Hank. I am adjusting my status. I should review my profile then. Thank you.

If you are a K-1 then nothing is weird.

 

An RFE, then another RFE later to me tends to say the Adjudicator stopped looking at the file once seeing the first issue, then proceeded again when you satisfied the 1st RFE  ...  it is what it is .. provide what is requested, can't get any simpler than that.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

If you are a K-1 then nothing is weird.

 

An RFE, then another RFE later to me tends to say the Adjudicator stopped looking at the file once seeing the first issue, then proceeded again when you satisfied the 1st RFE  ...  it is what it is .. provide what is requested, can't get any simpler than that.

Thank you, Hank.

 

I am a bit anxious what this 2nd RFE is all about considering I have a scheduled interview already. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wierobles said:

Thank you, Hank.

 

I am a bit anxious what this 2nd RFE is all about considering I have a scheduled interview already. 

If the interview date arrives before you send the RFE back to USCIS bring everything to the interview.

 

Did you include the I-693 completed by a civil surgeon in your original filing?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

If the interview date arrives before you send the RFE back to USCIS bring everything to the interview.

 

Did you include the I-693 completed by a civil surgeon in your original filing?

No, I have with me the sealed I-693. I waited for the USCIS notice that I can proceed with the medical. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Wierobles said:

No, I have with me the sealed I-693. I waited for the USCIS notice that I can proceed with the medical. 

 

Notice to proceed with a medical?   Did you have a special issue with your medical?


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

 

Notice to proceed with a medical?   Did you have a special issue with your medical?

No, I do not have any issue with medical. Only that based on my readings that AOS interview takes about 8 months or longer than that, I do not want my medical to expire and re-do it. I took it upon myself to get that courtesy letter from USCIS that I can undergo medical. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Wierobles said:

No, I do not have any issue with medical. Only that based on my readings that AOS interview takes about 8 months or longer than that, I do not want my medical to expire and re-do it. I took it upon myself to get that courtesy letter from USCIS that I can undergo medical. 

Your medical from St. Luke's is valid for 1 year in regards to filing the I-485.   All that is necessary is having a civil surgeon transcribe the DS-3025 to the I-693.  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hank_ said:

Your medical from St. Luke's is valid for 1 year in regards to filing the I-485.   All that is necessary is having a civil surgeon transcribe the DS-3025 to the I-693.  

Thank you, Hank for this information.

 

I had my medical here in Florida.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Wierobles said:

Thank you, Hank for this information.

 

I had my medical here in Florida.

Yes I understand.  I was just pointing out that your medical from St. Luke's was valid for the AOS process.   You are the 1st I know of completing a new medical for AOS.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...