Jump to content
HOPE2019.

6 years and counting. 1-130 approved, I-601 and I-212 approved. Now what?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

We started this journey in 2013.   we got our I-130 approved in 2016.   I attended the interview at the Santo Domingo consulate on August 2016.   When I attended the interview, I was provided (2 months letter) with a refusal letter 221 (g) saying that I was inadmissible in October 2016 but that I qualified for the I-601 waiver.  I filed the I-601 waiver at the Nebraska office on Feb 2017.  We waited almost 2 years  (October 2018) before we received an RFE asking for additional evidence of rehabilitation (18 years have passed) along with additional evidence to prove hardship conditions for the US citizen (petitioner and 4 kids - US citizens) such as medical assessments, country assessments, religious letters, new personal references, medical records, medical records of US citizen (petitioner) family members, public charge information (assets, skills, banking etc)  I submitted all the requested information on January 2019, on April 2019 we got another RFE , none of the previous conditions listed were deemed a problem anymore but they wanted a copy of the I-212 receipt (permission to re-apply after deportation order of removal).  Even though I did not need to have the I-212 (I left voluntarily l on 2006 and never returned to the USA)  I went ahead and I filed the I-212 with proof that I had departed in 2006.  WE FINALLY GOT APPROVED JULY 13TH 2019. 

 

I sent a copy of the approved waivers to the US embassy in the Dominican Republic.  They finally confirmed receipt of the approval notice from USCIS, and they informed me 2 days ago that the consular officer is already working on the case.  We can't help but wonder if anything negative will pop up.  The consulate had our file for almost 2 months before sending me the 221 (g) notice after the initial interview.  I can't think of a reason for them to deny the Visa but I can't help but wonder.  I have been married to a US citizen for over 24 years and have 4 US Citizens' kids (All under 18). 

 

Has anyone seen a denial of a visa after 221 (g) + I-601 + I-212 approval?  I'm having a hard time finding information on the internet except in cases where "fraud or miss-representation is suspected (K-1, Fake marriage etc).

 

Does anyone know how long is taking for a consular officer to review a file i(Santo Domingo) or for the applicant to be called for another interview.  We are happy but very cautious.  This has been a very hard, difficult journey.  Any information is greatly appreciate it .  Thank you so much.  If you have questions on how we were able to overcome every milestone, please feel free to ask

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 ,waiver for misrepresentaion approved after 16 months,consul sent me email to go back the consulate after one month of approval.after a long and scrutinized interview,he request for evidence.They received more evidence already more than one months.still under AP.The case.is no updated.I.hate this consular.He has no mercy at all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you done a medical?

 

That could cause a failure, something new that has come up in the period the waiver has been processed, I have seen it happen but not very often.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Have you done a medical?

 

That could cause a failure, something new that has come up in the period the waiver has been processed, I have seen it happen but not very often.

Hi, I did the medical in 2016 but nothing has changed from that perspective.  I suppose that I will be asked to do it again because it has been over a year but I do not expect any changes at that end.  

29 minutes ago, ilovelondon said:

K1 ,waiver for misrepresentaion approved after 16 months,consul sent me email to go back the consulate after one month of approval.after a long and scrutinized interview,he request for evidence.They received more evidence already more than one months.still under AP.The case.is no updated.I.hate this consular.He has no mercy at all

do they have any posted timelines?  I know, the wait is unbearable. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, HOPE2019. said:

Hi, I did the medical in 2016 but nothing has changed from that perspective.  I suppose that I will be asked to do it again because it has been over a year but I do not expect any changes at that end.  

do they have any posted timelines?  I know, the wait is unbearable. 

no time line

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...