Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'santo domingo'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 8 results

  1. Hi guys! I have to update the timelines later today. So far I have submitted my I-129 to USCIS, I got the notification that it was received, approved, and sent to the consulate. I received emails from the NVC that we can start the visa process. I followed the instructions and filled out the DS-160 online. When I go to the traveldocs website to make our first appointment I keep getting errors and it won’t give me an appointment. Has anyone else had this problem? Also do I have to be present for the visa interview or can my fiancé go alone? Please help!!
  2. Hello everyone, this isn't the first time on here but now I am here because I am very desperate for help. Let me tell you guys my story, I fell in love with my current BF who is also my ex husband in 2015, we were together but because of distance and other problems we broke up in 2016, we had gotten married that year. Filed divorced in 2017. Recently we have rekindled our relationship and want to get back together... the distance is a problem. He is in DR and I am in the USA. He has gone to apply for B1/B2 visa but was denied. I am a US citizen and want him to come stay with me. What is the best and route you guys reccomend me taking. We were already married, should we get married again and go for an I-130, or go for K-1? Will him applying for B2 and also us being divorced affect either of these processes? We do not have any kids... but want to get pregnant very soon.
  3. amaria29

    Interview date in queue...SDO

    Our interview date is in queue, how long after did you get your interview date? I know many of you say DR wants spouse there. I get it, anyone have a case where they didn't get to go because of work or something else and spouse still recieved visa?
  4. Hi Everyone! I'm new here. I have a couple of questions. My fiancé and I are debating on applying for K1 visa and of course getting married here in the US. Which would mean he could meet my mom and other family members before getting married and we could have a little ceremony where my daughter could attend. or getting married in Santo Domingo and then applying for the CR1. Only issue is that my job allowing me enough time off to travel to the DR and get married. My daughter wont be able to attend the little civil ceremony. Plus he won't get to meet my family before marriage. (he has already met my daughter ) Plus the money to get the flight, things translated ect, which I feel we can put towards the K1 visa instead. Is it true that the denial rate for a K1 is super high? Im worried about applying and us waisting money and getting denied just to have to try the CR1 route later. I know the amount of money I could save in just getting married and applying for the CR1 yet I still feel like the K1 is the best option for us right now. I guess I would like reassurance that applying for the K1 visa wouldn't be a waste of time and money?
  5. Does anyone have any idea i got my interview date at the us embassy in santo domingo but only my husband is required to go to the interview i called up the embassy and they said that they might not let me in being that they just need my husband thr applicant does anyone know any info on this and is this a bad thing or a good thing.?
  6. I filed my I129F petition for my fiancé who’s a Cuban national. Because interviews were being conducted in Bogota, I entered Bogota as the US embassy location for our interview. However- we just found out that all cases will be processed to the US embassy in Guyana. But we want to try and have our interview in Dominican Republic. Does anyone know how I can request to transfer our case once approved from the US embassy in Bogota to the US embassy in Dominican Republic? I think it might be automatically transferred once it’s approved and sent to the NVC.. but is there any specific request? My fiancé and I are already working on applying for a visa for him to travel to the Dominican Republic. Any information or ideas will be highly appreciated!
  7. Hoping someone can help me with a few questions as it relates to our CR-1 visa application (and two CR-2s). I've spoken to the embassy and received email responses from ustraveldocs, and no one seems to be able to provide consistent answers. Interview is in a month so I'm trying to get the administrative noise out of the way. 1. Are my minor step children (ages 3 and 2 years) required to appear in person at the embassy for the interview? 2. The mother and father of these stepchildren were not married. Does the father have to provide any prior permission for the children to be issued visas? I know with a K-1 the answer is no, but I cannot assume anything with the CR-1/CR-2 process. 3. If you were expedited through this embassy, and thus your petitions skipped NVC processing, would you tell me if there was anything you had to bring to the embassy in addition to packages that would have gone to the NVC? I am aware we need the originals of documents, passport photos, medical exam results, DS-260s and relationship proof. What else? 4. Is a certificate of good conduct (police certificate) issued less than 60 days prior to the interview acceptable? We had one obtained as we were preparing to send our package to the NVC prior t the expedite. Thank you.
  8. Hi, apologies if this question was asked before, but I have been unable to find a solid answer on these questions. My wife's application has been approved to be expedited and sent to Santo Domingo, DR with 48 hours. So far we have submitted our DS-261 and DS-260 and paid our fees, the AOS fee and the DS-260 Fee. We still need to submit the Affidavit of Support form, the financial evidence and the other supporting documents like marriage certificate, birth certificate, police document etc. I have 2 questions: 1) How do I submit the documents to the embassy that have not been submitted to the NVC yet? By email, mail, or do we just wait and have my wife take them to the interview with her? 2) How do we get an interview date at the embassy? Do we wait for the embassy to contact us? Do we go ahead and schedule it online ourselves before hearing from the embassy? If someone can give me some concrete answers on these questions, I would be forever happy and grateful!! Thank You
×