Jump to content
cesay

Got married on a tourist visa, later filed for I-130

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! 

 

Anyone here who was in the same position as I am today? I got married in Vegas while on my Birthday celebration last 2018, I never overstayed and I always just usually visit around 1-2 weeks. Took a while before we filed the CR1 because I was being sent to different countries and never had the chance to stay in the Philippines to gather my requirements.

 

Is that something that would be taken against me during the interview? After my wedding I went to the US like 5x but I always exit and have no plans of bypassing the CR1 system.

 

thoughts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Process & Procedures *

 

No issue at all - the extra time visiting is a plus IMO (except unusual cases like being married for a few years but not seeing each other often due to a reason other than traveling...it may look like a marriage of convenience more so than anything else).

 

Good luck.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, cesay said:

Thank you! This sounds comforting, I hope I won’t be tagged as Fraudulent since I married while on a tourist visa

Getting married while in the US on a visitor visa and leaving is perfectly fine, couples do it all the time.  I agree with @geowrian, you should have no issues.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, cesay said:

Hello! 

 

Anyone here who was in the same position as I am today? I got married in Vegas while on my Birthday celebration last 2018, I never overstayed and I always just usually visit around 1-2 weeks. Took a while before we filed the CR1 because I was being sent to different countries and never had the chance to stay in the Philippines to gather my requirements.

 

Is that something that would be taken against me during the interview? After my wedding I went to the US like 5x but I always exit and have no plans of bypassing the CR1 system.

 

thoughts?

No over-stays.  All is good .. you have no issues.   

 

There is no requirement to file the I-130 petition immediately upon marriage.   

 

 Did you file ROM  (Report of Marriage) through the Philippine consulate representing the state where you were married?   Did you renew your passport in your married name?  < if you did not do those you will want to get that accomplished.  Then make sure to file the I-130 in your married name ;)     (you will want to follow traditional Philippines naming format )

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...