Jump to content
My Baby

How to change from green card to citizenship.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If she wants to upgrade her petition as a US citizen she must notify USCIS of her new status. She will need to provide evidence of her naturalization. 

 

Her husbands case should be updated after that. But he will still be a permanent resident (green card holder). 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, My Baby said:

One of my friend started process on green card to bring her husband. Now she became citizen. What or which form should she fill to update the Process from green card to citizenship. Thanks

Ask your friend to sign up and ask the questions.

 

Her husband wont be a citizen so cant upgrade from greencard to citizenship. Firdt he needs to get a greencard.

 

If you are asking how to update the category not sure, but it can be done after the petition was approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Unlockable said:

If she wants to upgrade her petition as a US citizen she must notify USCIS of her new status. She will need to provide evidence of her naturalization. 

 

Her husbands case should be updated after that. But he will still be a permanent resident (green card holder). 

Yes his hisband will be green card holder.  So is there any form to fill by wife so that she can send uscis and update the process????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, My Baby said:

Yes his hisband will be green card holder.  So is there any form to fill by wife so that she can send uscis and update the process????

Contact NVC and put in a Service Request.   Typically it takes 5 months.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/25/2019 at 3:52 PM, My Baby said:

Yes his hisband will be green card holder.  So is there any form to fill by wife so that she can send uscis and update the process????

If her i130 is still pending at USCIS Service Center, she can send a letter requesting the upgrade (from F2A to Immediate Relative) to that Center. If the case is already approved and is at NVC, she can send an email to NVC requesting for the upgrade. Include proof of citizenship while requesting.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...