Jump to content
Rosy&Mohammed

How to apply to get California drivers licenses & social security card

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband came with the k1 visa. We married he try to apply for his driver's license and they ask for his I-94. He apply for social security card too. But they not give him the social security either. He see in this group in fb that people got theirs right away. He's from Morocco 

Any help please.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Rosy&Mohammed said:

My husband came with the k1 visa. We married he try to apply for his driver's license and they ask for his I-94. He apply for social security card too. But they not give him the social security either. He see in this group in fb that people got theirs right away. He's from Morocco 

Any help please.

When did he come in to the USA and when did you get married? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you apply for an AB60 DL?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not being in CA I do not know how they operate but he basically needs a DL they give to illegals.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At least when I applied for my DL, the requirements at the DMV in CA was to have at least and EAD card in hand. Don't apply for the AB60 DL as your fiance is NOT here undocumented. Take some time to look at the DMV website, they should have all the information there.

 

For the SSN, the I-94 should have been enough, but the card will say he is not allowed to work, yet. Once he gets a green card, you can ask for an updated/unrestricted SSN card.


J-1 212 Residency Requirement Waiver                                                                    Removal of Conditions

08/22/2016 Advisory opinion request                                                                      07/01/2019 Package sent (I-751)

09/30/2016 Finding letter sent *subject*                                                                 07/03/2019 Package received at Pheonix, AZ Lockbox

09/30/2016 Documents received by DOS                                                                07/10/2019 Text notification of Case received, WAC#

12/13/2016 NOS Letter received                                                                               07/12/2019 Received NOA, 18 month extension letter.

01/25/2017 Favorable Recommendation Sent

02/02/2017 Case received by USCIS

02/23/2017 Married!

05/17/2017 Approval notice received

 

Adjustment Of Status from J-1

05/08/2017 Package sent (I-130, I-485 and I-765)

05/11/2017 Package received at Chicago Lockbox

05/18/2017 NOA received with case numbers via mail

06/06/2017 Had biometrics appointment in Pomona, CA

08/07/2017 Sent an online service request on I-765

08/17/2017 Letter in the mail saying case still under review

08/23/2017 Scheduled for an interview

08/26/2017 Sent second SR on I-765

08/26/2017 EAD New Card is Being Produced

08/29/2017 EAD card was mailed to me

08/31/2017 EAD card received in the mail

09/25/2017  Interview at San Bernardino office/GC approved

09/25/2017 GC is being produced

09/28/2017 GC was mailed to me

09/30/2017 GC received in the mail

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, tamaara said:

At least when I applied for my DL, the requirements at the DMV in CA was to have at least and EAD card in hand. Don't apply for the AB60 DL as your fiance is NOT here undocumented. Take some time to look at the DMV website, they should have all the information there.

 

For the SSN, the I-94 should have been enough, but the card will say he is not allowed to work, yet. Once he gets a green card, you can ask for an updated/unrestricted SSN card.

OP does not have the documentation needed to obtain a regular DL.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Boiler said:

OP does not have the documentation needed to obtain a regular DL.

I understand that, which is why I advised waiting to receive EAD card.


J-1 212 Residency Requirement Waiver                                                                    Removal of Conditions

08/22/2016 Advisory opinion request                                                                      07/01/2019 Package sent (I-751)

09/30/2016 Finding letter sent *subject*                                                                 07/03/2019 Package received at Pheonix, AZ Lockbox

09/30/2016 Documents received by DOS                                                                07/10/2019 Text notification of Case received, WAC#

12/13/2016 NOS Letter received                                                                               07/12/2019 Received NOA, 18 month extension letter.

01/25/2017 Favorable Recommendation Sent

02/02/2017 Case received by USCIS

02/23/2017 Married!

05/17/2017 Approval notice received

 

Adjustment Of Status from J-1

05/08/2017 Package sent (I-130, I-485 and I-765)

05/11/2017 Package received at Chicago Lockbox

05/18/2017 NOA received with case numbers via mail

06/06/2017 Had biometrics appointment in Pomona, CA

08/07/2017 Sent an online service request on I-765

08/17/2017 Letter in the mail saying case still under review

08/23/2017 Scheduled for an interview

08/26/2017 Sent second SR on I-765

08/26/2017 EAD New Card is Being Produced

08/29/2017 EAD card was mailed to me

08/31/2017 EAD card received in the mail

09/25/2017  Interview at San Bernardino office/GC approved

09/25/2017 GC is being produced

09/28/2017 GC was mailed to me

09/30/2017 GC received in the mail

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, tamaara said:

I understand that, which is why I advised waiting to receive EAD card.

That is what I did but at that time my State required EAD and I could get it quick enough and also drive on my UK license in the meantime.

 

In California that is not possible, you do not get that long on your foreign license and now EAD takes forever unless you can get an expedite. So the only option is AB60.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...