Jump to content
Cpanio

Evidence of bonafide marriage once we're married

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

I am a Canadian citizen and my fiancee is from the USA. We are getting married in October but are trying to plan ahead for filing a CR-1. We're currently gathering evidence and information required to fill out the appropriate forms. Currently, we do not live together and do not have evidence of shared property. We also currently do not share bank accounts as I have just recently finished school and have begun working.

 

My question is, do we stand a chance of providing enough evidence of a bonafide marriage (once we're married) without shared rent expenses? We are planning to open up a bank account together soon and we have been looking for a new apartment, but I am unsure as to whether or not I can put my name on the lease as I do not live there. I just want to make sure we have enough convincing evidence. We have tons of photos together, some receipts from gifts and such, and would get affidavits, but I have been reading that those things aren't the most convincing. 

 

Thank you in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The very best evidence a newly married couple (who live in different countries) can provide is evidence of time spent together, continuing communication, and their marriage certificate.  You are not expected to have a lot of shared property, bank accounts, etc until the removal of conditions (I-751) process....which is 2 years after obtaining a conditional green card.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

The very best evidence a newly married couple (who live in different countries) can provide is evidence of time spent together, continuing communication, and their marriage certificate.  You are not expected to have a lot of shared property, bank accounts, etc until the removal of conditions (I-751) process....which is 2 years after obtaining a conditional green card.

Thank you for this information!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, Cpanio said:

Thank you for this information!

By the time you reach the time for Removal of Conditions, you will have the natural legal documents which are normally generated during a marriage.......such as filed taxes, shared insurance, shared finances (bank accounts, property, etc).  It is a good idea, imo, to start thinking ahead as soon as you marry.  In fact developing and executing a solid plan toward the paperwork required later will make the process so much easier.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, Cpanio said:

Hello!

 

I am a Canadian citizen and my fiancee is from the USA. We are getting married in October but are trying to plan ahead for filing a CR-1. We're currently gathering evidence and information required to fill out the appropriate forms. Currently, we do not live together and do not have evidence of shared property. We also currently do not share bank accounts as I have just recently finished school and have begun working.

 

My question is, do we stand a chance of providing enough evidence of a bonafide marriage (once we're married) without shared rent expenses? We are planning to open up a bank account together soon and we have been looking for a new apartment, but I am unsure as to whether or not I can put my name on the lease as I do not live there. I just want to make sure we have enough convincing evidence. We have tons of photos together, some receipts from gifts and such, and would get affidavits, but I have been reading that those things aren't the most convincing. 

 

Thank you in advance!

Most of us don't live with our spouses before immigration (unfortunately.)  You can add someone to a bank account using a W8ben form (most military and the cross border Canadian banks like BMO, TD, and RBC, will know what this is) and so add someone to your car insurance.  We did both for our I-130.  The best evidence however is time spent together, so your photos of you together and with others, and proof of visiting like stamped boarding passes or passport stamps.  

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

Most of us don't live with our spouses before immigration (unfortunately.)  You can add someone to a bank account using a W8ben form (most military and the cross border Canadian banks like BMO, TD, and RBC, will know what this is) and so add someone to your car insurance.  We did both for our I-130.  The best evidence however is time spent together, so your photos of you together and with others, and proof of visiting like stamped boarding passes or passport stamps.  

I'm a trusted traveler and therefore use nexus, so I've actually never had my passport stamped while visiting him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Cpanio said:

I'm a trusted traveler and therefore use nexus, so I've actually never had my passport stamped while visiting him.

Your I-94 is electronic and will still show those dates.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...