Jump to content
C90

Filed jointly, do we need my foreign W2 for the GC interview?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

We filed the tax return for 2018 jointly. We requested the IRS to treat me as a resident alien, since I did not meet the requirements to automatically be treated as one.

One of the requirements in that case is that I filed my foreign income here, which I did.

 

Since all that is on the tax return, do I also have to translate the "W2" from my country (Netherlands) or do we just need my husbands W2 etc, since he's the sponsor?

 

I'm going to try to get an IRS transcript, but in case we can't get it for whatever reason I want to make sure I have everything (interview is this upcoming week)

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I don't see why it would be needed for AOS interview......it won't be used to consider financial support......but it certainly won't do any harm to translate it yourself and attach the required certification statement.

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just the Sponsor's earning statement(s) are required if the tax Return Transcript you are submitting was filed as married filing jointly. (Recommended option).

 

If you are submitting the actual tax return form copies (all pages and schedules of the federal return, not just the 1040) then you will need to submit his earning statement(s) regardless. (Not the recommended option).

 

Your earnings statements are irrelevant UNLESS you are acting as a CO-sponsor on your behalf on your sponsor's I864 and combining your current income as a household member. That would mean you would have continued to be employed at a US affiliate of your overseas employer upon arrival in the US. That would be impossible for a K1 though as you would not likely have had authorization to work in order to be employed in the US UNLESS this income was earned after EAD approval (again unlikely).

Screenshot_20190703-140447_OneDrive.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...