Jump to content
KrissyE

Frequently change jobs/Tax transcripts

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, 

 

Me and my boyfriend are planning on submitting a petition for a K1 visa later this year. I’m worried about the income requirements. I’ve always had jobs that pay me well above the poverty level. However, I do change jobs often. Some are temp jobs, sometimes I just get a new job. I’m wondering how this will look while applying for the K1 visa for my fiancé. I know I will be able to take care of him for awhile but I’m worried how it looks on paper. What would be your advise. I have also had a gap in employment. Should I wait another year and heave steady employment to show on my tax transcripts? What exactly is shown on your transcripts. Any help would be great. Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KrissyE said:

Hey guys, 

 

Me and my boyfriend are planning on submitting a petition for a K1 visa later this year. I’m worried about the income requirements. I’ve always had jobs that pay me well above the poverty level. However, I do change jobs often. Some are temp jobs, sometimes I just get a new job. I’m wondering how this will look while applying for the K1 visa for my fiancé. I know I will be able to take care of him for awhile but I’m worried how it looks on paper. What would be your advise. I have also had a gap in employment. Should I wait another year and heave steady employment to show on my tax transcripts? What exactly is shown on your transcripts. Any help would be great. Thanks! 

If your employment/income is inconsistent, you may want to consider a spousal visa instead.  With the K-1 he would be unable to work here for up to 8 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

If your employment/income is inconsistent, you may want to consider a spousal visa instead.  With the K-1 he would be unable to work here for up to 8 months.

Would a co sponsor help? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, KrissyE said:

Would a co sponsor help? 

if your consulate would accept one. not all do.

 

during the k1 and aos period, consistency in income is mandatory. you need to have health insurance for them. living expenses. on a k1 they can not work. i can tell you once my husband moved in my food bill went way up. i buy more than i did, and different stuff than i did when it was just me and my son. car insurance will go up. utilities may go up, especially if you typically turn everything off when you are at work (when you work?). There is a lot to take into consideration that is not always obvious.

 

holding a steady job and income is a sign of responsibility, which is something uscis looks at. job hopping is not only typically bad for your career, but also bad for proving you can take care of someone else and support them financially. on a k1, your husband will not be able to work for anywhere from 6-8 months, and in some cases, longer.


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/6/2019 at 7:28 AM, debbiedoo said:

if your consulate would accept one. not all do.

 

during the k1 and aos period, consistency in income is mandatory. you need to have health insurance for them. living expenses. on a k1 they can not work. i can tell you once my husband moved in my food bill went way up. i buy more than i did, and different stuff than i did when it was just me and my son. car insurance will go up. utilities may go up, especially if you typically turn everything off when you are at work (when you work?). There is a lot to take into consideration that is not always obvious.

 

holding a steady job and income is a sign of responsibility, which is something uscis looks at. job hopping is not only typically bad for your career, but also bad for proving you can take care of someone else and support them financially. on a k1, your husband will not be able to work for anywhere from 6-8 months, and in some cases, longer.

What consulate do you know of that does not accept a co-sponsor? I've never seen that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, LaBeach said:

What consulate do you know of that does not accept a co-sponsor? I've never seen that.

The Philippines i believe does not typically accept them for a k1 if i am remembering correctly. there are others as well. 


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...