Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Long time listener, first time caller here(!).

 

My fiance and I live are applying for our K1 in Ho Chi Minh City. I am the beneficiary (UK). We are both English teachers living in Vietnam.

 

We have sent off the DS-160 and are finalising documents for the interview.

 

I have two questions surrounding the Affidavit of Support (my fiance's mother has agreed to co-sponsor, given that my fiance lives in Vietnam with me, does not have a job in the US, nor a homeowner etc.)

 

 

1) Does the co-sponsor (my fiance's mother) fill out a I-134 or I-864? My understanding is that I-864 was just for AOS further down the line, but we don't want to be tripped up at interview time.

 

2) Does my fiance also have to fill out a I-134 even though she does not clear the requirements? (And therefore also submit W-2s, IRS returns etc) Or can you just do it with one sponsor?

 

many thanks for your support.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, dixxy92 said:

Hi all,

 

Long time listener, first time caller here(!).

 

My fiance and I live are applying for our K1 in Ho Chi Minh City. I am the beneficiary (UK). We are both English teachers living in Vietnam.

 

We have sent off the DS-160 and are finalising documents for the interview.

 

I have two questions surrounding the Affidavit of Support (my fiance's mother has agreed to co-sponsor, given that my fiance lives in Vietnam with me, does not have a job in the US, nor a homeowner etc.)

 

 

1) Does the co-sponsor (my fiance's mother) fill out a I-134 or I-864? My understanding is that I-864 was just for AOS further down the line, but we don't want to be tripped up at interview time. See below

 

2) Does my fiance also have to fill out a I-134 even though she does not clear the requirements? (And therefore also submit W-2s, IRS returns etc) Or can you just do it with one sponsor? See below

 

many thanks for your support.

 

 

Welcome to the forum. Please be sure to avail yourself of all of the great information and services available on this site. 

 

For example, the forum Google search function is a fantastic tool that allows you access to literally thousands of forum threads. I inserted the term "I-134 Vietnam" in the search field and within seconds I received almost 1,500 listings. Here is one of the first threads that seem to directly speak fo your first question: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/657724-i-134-or-i-864-for-vietnam-us-embassy/ .  Google can also be your friend!

 

 

With regards to your second question, the petitioner is always the primary sponsor, and as such, much also fill out a Form I-134. That is in addition to your co-sponsor. Some consulates restrict the use of co-sponsors (i.e., The Philippines), suggest that you check in at the Vietnam Regional Forum, https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/136-vietnam/ for more country-specific info. I am not sure of any restrictions at the HCMC consulate. Another good source of info about the interviewing embassy/consulate is the country- specific portal, https://www.visajourney.com/portals/index.php?country=Vietnam ,

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Pitaya (火龙果) said:

 

Welcome to the forum. Please be sure to avail yourself of all of the great information and services available on this site. 

 

For example, the forum Google search function is a fantastic tool that allows you access to literally thousands of forum threads. I inserted the term "I-134 Vietnam" in the search field and within seconds I received almost 1,500 listings. Here is one of the first threads that seem to directly speak fo your first question: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/657724-i-134-or-i-864-for-vietnam-us-embassy/ .  Google can also be your friend!

 

 

With regards to your second question, the petitioner is always the primary sponsor, and as such, much also fill out a Form I-134. That is in addition to your co-sponsor. Some consulates restrict the use of co-sponsors (i.e., The Philippines), suggest that you check in at the Vietnam Regional Forum, https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/136-vietnam/ for more country-specific info. I am not sure of any restrictions at the HCMC consulate. Another good source of info about the interviewing embassy/consulate is the country- specific portal, https://www.visajourney.com/portals/index.php?country=Vietnam ,

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

 

Thank you so much. We've seen conflicting information, in fact the ONLY time we've seen where you need an I-864 is from an email from the consulate themselves, in a reply to our query. Given that there were different fonts all over the email, we thought it might be a mistake and we've received a template response from someone who has confused us with another visa. Or, I thought, wow they're just making it harder - better do it anyway!

 

Still not quite sure, have sent another query to them...

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, dixxy92 said:

Thank you so much. We've seen conflicting information, in fact the ONLY time we've seen where you need an I-864 is from an email from the consulate themselves, in a reply to our query. Given that there were different fonts all over the email, we thought it might be a mistake and we've received a template response from someone who has confused us with another visa. Or, I thought, wow they're just making it harder - better do it anyway!

 

Still not quite sure, have sent another query to them...

 

 

 

I would suggest that you follow the instructions of the consulate. You are in their realm at this time. It sounds like they have changed their requirements. I have heard that HCMC consulate can be tough.

 

Well, one way to look at it, you will have experience with filling out the I-864. You will need for provide another set of I-864s when going through the next phase of your immigration journey, Adjustment of Status (AOS). But, don't worry about that just yet. Right now I would suggest that concentrate your focus on having a successful interview. :thumbs:

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...