Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'vietnam'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 44 results

  1. D and L

    Vietnam - I-130 for Parents

    Hi, I am currently filing a petition I-130 for my parents. It's probably another 2-3 months out until they make a decision and then will send to NVC. Can anyone let me know about the interview in Vietnam, whether they will let me or my sister (not on the petition application) in the consulate for the interview? Or it has to be only the person on the application can be allow in the consulate. Please let me know because I do need it to plan a few things in Vietnam.
  2. Hi, My fiance came here in in March, 2018 and I just received a notice for our interview here in the US. For those that went through this interview, can you guys please share your experiences about what goes on in there and/or the questions that they've asked? I'm trying to prepare for this interview and bring as much paperwork as possible as stated in the interview letter. Thank you so much.
  3. Hi everyone, I am currently living in Washington, D.C. and am looking for help with how I can get my name and gender changed on my Vietnamese passport. Will I have to go back to Vietnam to get this done or would it be possible for me to do this through the consulate here? I do have a copy of my original birth certificate with me. I could not find information on what forms will be required or if I will need a letter from a doctor/lawyer for this process. Any information you can provide will be extremely helpful! Thanks.
  4. Hi all, NVC approved my AOS and IV package for CR1 class immigrant visa for Spouse of US Citizen. It has been 2 weeks already and still no appointment yet. I called them and they said they can not give me an estimated time for interview scheduling. Anyone here can give me an estimated time for their CR1 case at US Consulate in HCMC ? Thank you
  5. Hi All When sending DS-160 + Visa Fee Receipt + passport photo and copy of passports to Embassy/Consulate via packet3. Do they strictly mean the just the people applying for visa (in our case just my fiance, she has no kids) or does it want mine as well? Also, when sending this information to Consulate. Whom do I/we note as the recipient? Is there a particular department or persons this needs to go to? If I'm missing anything here, please let me know. Thank you.
  6. We just got the notice on the Case Tracker that our K1 case is 'Ready for Interview'. In our particular case, my fiance is a Vietnamese citizen, but has residency (and is living) in Japan right now, so we are going to do the interview at the embassy in Tokyo, Japan instead of Vietnam. In our case, which guidelines for an interview should my fiance follow, since the embassy is definitely in Tokyo, but the visa beneficiary is from Vietnam? (Note, we haven't received much more than a notice on the Tracker yet). Would they interview her more in the way (in terms of questions asked) that they would interview a Japanese beneficiary, or a Vietnamese beneficiary? Also, I would imagine that any documents requested would probably be more from what the Japanese embassy would request instead of the Vietnamese embassy (I did notice some of them have slight differences on what they want), but I'm not sure. I'm curious to hear from others about their experiences interviewing in a country different from their nationality (where there was also a US embassy doing those interviews in their home country), as most advice I see tends to be for people interviewing at the embassy of their nationality.
  7. Hello guys, I am looking for some advice about the cr-1 visa. I will hopefully be completing the governmental half of the paperwork for a marriage in Vietnam. I had heard i can start the i-130 paperwork as soon as i have the marriage certificate in hand. The wedding at the Church will happen at my next visit in February. I am worried about the “bona fide” proof to submit. We do not live together, or share a bank account. Even pictures or religious certificate will be hard because the wedding is not for a few months. We had wedding photos taken(her uncle is a photographer and offered to do them this trip) but none of a service. I could get affidavits from people we have consulted during the preparation of this process, but that and daily emails is all. Their may be an excess of proof after February because i am considering staying in VN until the visa clears, but for the next few months it will be slim. This is my third visit to VN. i really wanted to get a 6month jump on immigration and some people on this forum made it sond possible, but the extra proof is making me nervous. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks
  8. I am asking the people here what are their experiences or thoughts about my wife visiting the USA with me for one week? i am married to a Vietnamese national, we just got the certificate a few days ago. I plan on beginning the cr-1 process by submitting an i130 soon. I just got a job offer to teach in VN until May, and my wife may also be able to work with me. I want to return home for a week for thanksgiving. The school provides board so we will not own property, but my contract will be until May and we will have a joint bank account. Do you think the recent employment, that is contracted until May and a short itinerary(1week vacation) would be a compelling evidence we would return? Or does all that only apply to me and does not affect my wife? I would love for my wife to visit at that time but i do not want to jeopardize the cr-1 we will be applying for any help is appreciated thank you.
  9. cyclone27

    Amazing - MIL Approved

    MIL had her interview on Friday and she was approved. I must admit I was surprised since I was expecting to the direct opposite. No property No Business Recent Widow No employment Small Bank Account Foreign travel limited to SEA, HK, and Taiwan. Wife’s family hired an agent in HCMC to do all the leg work. Agent requested I submit paperwork to sponsor.(I134 and supporting docs) I did this to keep the peace but I know that you can’t sponsor tourist visa. Any rate it was a good result but I am totally shocked. Hence the MIL will be over for a month in July.
  10. Got engaged in Vietnam on June 24 2018. When I returned home I immediately filled out the paperwork for a K1 visa. I mailed the papers off on July 13, 2018. I received my receipt from USCIS on July 20, 2018. So now it is time to play the waiting game.
  11. Our interview has been set for Sept 7. As the petitioner, I have claimed $0 income and used a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor and household member provided salary and earnings statements for the current period of may and june. Do I need to get the most recent statements as well to present to the C.O. ? Another question, HCMC allows the petitioner to join in the interview. If it is allowed, is it also preferred, or doesn't really matter. I'd like to join my wife for her sake, but wondering if the C.O would rather I not be present. TIA
  12. We just received the NOA2 for the K1 visa petition (online at least), at the end of the last week, and so I started going through the things needed for the next steps. In our case, my fiance is a Vietnamese citizen, but has been living and working in Japan for several years, and so we are planning to go through the consulate in Tokyo. My understanding is that we will need Police Certificates for Vietnam and Japan (the non-US countries she has lived in). Does she need to go back to Vietnam to get this certificate, or can it be requested through the Vietnamese Embassy in Tokyo? Ideally we would like to get the certificate without going needing to fly back to Vietnam just for that, but I understand that different countries may have different policies. I am mainly looking for advice from people in similar situations, from people who have gone through the process of obtaining a police certificate for a Vietnamese citizen when that citizen lives abroad.
  13. D and L

    AOS - Interview Notification

    Hi guys, I've submitted the AOS paperwork and the latest update says this "As of August 8, 2018, we are ready to schedule your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number .............., for an interview. We will schedule your interview and send you a notice. Please follow any instructions in the notice" Does this mean that they will need to interview us again or is this just a standard formality notice and there might not be an interview? Please help.
  14. CharlieTshiab

    NOA2 Prep

    We are a Feb 2018 filer and still waiting but wanted to start prepping for the next steps. What can my fiance start gathering? Specifically for Vietnam interview as I know other countries may have slightly different requirements. Marriage & Police report? Can she gather this now? Will she need authorization or letter from Consulate? NOA2? Can you share some of your experiences? @WandY and any other couples who has completed interview Has anyone done the interview in Hanoi? We've heard people say interviewing in HCMC is better & possibly easier then in Hanoi? Has anyone heard different/same? Please share experience as well. Thanks!
  15. Would I have a lower chance of approval if my mom and fiance's mom were good friends for years before I met her? A lawyer told me if our parents were close that they would assume it's fraud and deny based off of that reason Also she's from Vietnam (high fraud country)
  16. Hi all, NVC approved my AOS and IV package for CR1 class immigrant visa for Spouse of US Citizen. It has been 2 weeks already and still no appointment yet. I called them and they said they can not give me an estimated time for interview scheduling. Anyone here can give me an estimated time for their CR1 case at US Consulate in HCMC ? Thank you
  17. CharlieTshiab

    NOA2 Prep

    We are a Feb 2018 filer and still waiting but wanted to start prepping for the next steps. What can my fiance start gathering? Specifically for Vietnam interview as I know other countries may have slightly different requirements. Marriage & Police report? Can she gather this now? Will she need authorization or letter from Consulate? NOA2? Can you share some of your experiences? @WandY and any other couples who has completed interview Has anyone done the interview in Hanoi? We've heard people say interviewing in HCMC is better & possibly easier then in Hanoi? Has anyone heard different/same? Please share experience as well. Thanks!
  18. Hello, I am a new member. I am looking for some advice regarding the timeline for me to begin filling for immigration. I was hoping to file for a governmental marriage when i visit her in September. We plan on having a wedding in her Church in February in line with the Lunar New Year. Nearly all of her family will attend and about 4 +/- of my relatives will attend from the US. My question is can I begin to file for the CR-1 after September and get a jump on it, or am i better off waiting until the Church wedding because it will an actual celebration and more convincingly "bona fide" I met my girlfriend while visiting VN with a college classmate. She was his cousin who was studying English. I have been helping her with English for 1 year (Daily E-mails and 3 facetime calls a week) and I have been officially dating since January(More E-mails but less calls do to different job schedule) I have visited her and her family specifically in April for 2 weeks. Part of the reason she wants the government marriage so soon before the wedding is her uncle thinks it would give her a better reason for a tourist visa to meet my family in November before the actual wedding we planed in February.I would also appreciate thoughts on that. I am 27 she is 26. She lives in Nam Dinh about 2 hours south west of Hanoi. I would love to be able to file soon to try and get a jump on the paperwork to get her here sooner after the marriage because we know we are looking at about a year if we are lucky before she will be able to move here. Thank you for your advice Also if some one could move this to the VN portal I would appreciate that. Thanks again.
  19. D and L

    Driver License for Fiance/wife

    Hello, My fiance is here already and we've file for the AOS pending the application to be processed. We have not received the receipt # yet. Her visa states says that the expire date is June, 8th 2018 and that's what the driver license place is going by to issue her the temporary license. They cannot issue something past that date. My question is, is there something that I can do to get her the ID so she can drive while waiting for her green card? Average time to get a green card is 12 months but that's too long for her not to be able to drive. Please help
  20. D and L

    Filing for parents

    Hello, I'm helping my sister in-law filing a petition for her parents in VN, The form i'm using is i-130. per the instruction, we are supposed to file a separate form for each eligible relative. I wanted to check with all the experts here to see if that's the case. Anyways, to sum it up, i'm supposed to file 2 separate application for both her mom and her dad right? Your help is much appreciated it.
  21. Can anyone tell me about certified copies of 1040 or the transcript of your 1040 that is listed as evidence of support for Vietnam? Must we go through irs to get this? A W-2, 1040, bank deposit verifying the refund is the same as your tax return & letter from work verifying employment and wage is not enough? Will this take a lot of time? We have our case number and are trying to prepare for interview as we wait for the packet they will send us.
  22. D and L

    I-485 Form questions

    Hi guys, I have a few questions regarding the information on the form. Can you guys please help me out as I am preparing for this form on behalf of my fiance, now wife. 1. Part 2 - Application type or filing category Do I need to fill out questions # 3 (receipt number of underlying petition) # 4 (priority date from underlying petition). 2. Part 5 - Information about your marital history question # 10 (is your current spouse applying with you?) - I'm assuming that the answer to this question is "no"? 3. Part 6 - Information about your children question # 1 - this include stepchild. I (petitioner) have a child of my own, do I need to put my child's info on here as well? My child is considered my wife's stepchild right now. 4. Part 10 or Part 11 or Part 12? - Of course I help her file this application so i'm assuming that I fill out part 12 which is the person preparing for this application. What did you guys do or what do you suggest? Thank you
  23. Hi, I am in the process of submitting my I-485 form along with the EAD and Advance paroled. I wanted some suggestion to see if there are any additional information/evidences that I should submit along with my I-485? Or is it just the standard form that I should send in. Please help, I really appreciate it.
  24. D and L

    Name - wrong order on documents

    My fiance’s name (example: Nguyen Thi Thuy Lien: last (Nguyen), first name (lien), middle name (thi thuy). When my fiance’s paperwork was done or at the time she was admitted into the US, they listed her last name as “nguyen” and her first as “Thi Thuy Lien) and no middle name. The question is: 1. Should i go somewhere and see if they could change her name to the property format with Lien as first name only and Thi Thuy is middle name? Or should i just leave it as is to save the confusion and possible delay in paperwork. 2. On the AOS form, should I fill out the part that ask “other name used” and put as Nguyen as last, Lien as first, and Thi Thuy as middle? and write a letter of explanation? I do not want to delay the AOS process and I do not want a mismatch between her documents here with her Vietnam passport in the case there is an issue when she needs to travel. Please help!! What should I do?
  25. Hello, I'm filling out the i134 and the Vietnam consulate paperwork says they need my most recent tax transcript. I make enough on my tax transcript to qualify fine, even though I only worked 9 months last year because I was abroad the first quarter of the year. My annual income is higher than what my tax transcript shows and I have pay stubs to prove it. Do I put what I made last year on my i134 or do I put what I currently make? The consulate paperwork doesn’t show anything about wanting paystubs etc so I am confused. Also some people say last 3 years tax transcripts are needed for Vietnam but I don’t see in the consulate paperwork that that is needed either... What have others brought to the interview in Vietnam? thanks in advance!
×