Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

I wanted to reach out for some assistance with the naturalization process for a situation specific to my situation. A little background information in the USA in July 2014.  After that, due to some unsafe country conditions related to my work. I applied for asylum based on sexual orientation in September of that same year and granted asylum in October of 2016. After that, I was eligible for a green card after a year and received my green card in March of 2017. That same year I met my husband and got married in December of 2016. Fast forward to today, I know a person is eligible for naturalization after three years they first receive their green card. However, in my case where  I had initially filed for asylum based on sexual orientation, married a USA citizen in December  2016 and received my green card in March of 2017 not under marriage but as an asylee. My question is, can I still apply for naturalization successfuly sometime early next year 2020 without any hiccups?


Pls advise 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you can. There is no requirement that the GC has to be acquired through the USC spousal petition.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, arken said:

I believe you can. There is no requirement that the GC has to be acquired through the USC spousal petition.

Thank you so much for the feedback. My worry was i was thinking i can't apply for citizenship because i had not obtained my green-card through my spouse , rather obtained it via being  an asylee  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to US Citizenship General Discussion, from Off Topic~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, arken said:

I believe you can. There is no requirement that the GC has to be acquired through the USC spousal petition.

To be eligible to apply after three years, you have to be married to a US Citizen and living with them for that period of time. 

 

Since OP got the I-551 through the asylum process, he is asking can he apply at the 3 year mark instead of the 5 year anniversary?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, NYCruiser said:

To be eligible to apply after three years, you have to be married to a US Citizen and living with them for that period of time. 

OP satisfies the condition in early 2020 that’s why I said i believe he can apply regardless of how the GC was obtained.

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...