Jump to content
spb3

F2B out of LONDON - 221G question (merged)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I had my interview in London recently.

 

I was given a 221G for my birth certificate as i only had the original short form and not the long one.

I was given courier details to send in the long form and i managed to do this the next day. Just wondering how long it should take for them to process? 

 

Either way i am going to get another 221g as i was deported from the states back in june 2011. I know i will have to file a I212 and a I601. Which is 80 percent ready. As soon As i get confirmation I am ready to file.

 

Anyone really know the next steps for me?

 

Thank you in advance :)

 

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would expect that when all is good to go you will be notified to file the waiver, I212?, sounds odd but not sure of your history. As long as your Lawyer has it in hand that is the main thing.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI All, 

 

I was given a 221G for my birth certificate as i only had the original short form and not the long one.

I was given courier details to send in the long form and i managed to do this the next day. Just wondering how long it should take for them to process? 

 

Either way i am going to get another 221g as i was deported from the states back in june 2011. I know i will have to file a I212 and a I601. Which is 80 percent ready. As soon As i get confirmation I am ready to file.

 

Anyone really know the next steps for me?

 

Thank you in advance 

 :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, spb3 said:

HI All, 

 

I was given a 221G for my birth certificate as i only had the original short form and not the long one.

I was given courier details to send in the long form and i managed to do this the next day. Just wondering how long it should take for them to process? 

 

Either way i am going to get another 221g as i was deported from the states back in june 2011. I know i will have to file a I212 and a I601. Which is 80 percent ready. As soon As i get confirmation I am ready to file.

 

Anyone really know the next steps for me?

 

Thank you in advance 

 :)

 

Unfortunately, I think the next step is to simply wait as it sounds like you are already prepping for the waivers.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, spb3 said:

Either way i am going to get another 221g as i was deported from the states back in june 2011. I know i will have to file a I212 and a I601. Which is 80 percent ready. As soon As i get confirmation I am ready to file.

Did they tell you at the interview that was going to happen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** two threads merged.  PLease do not start more than one thread about an issue ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He didn't say that im just guessing here... Kinda confused on what to do now...Do i request another interview? I feel like i need to take an action but completely have no idea what to do...My lawyer says wait till they process the birth certificate which could take 6 months? :/ Surely i can do something to speed up the process. Dont want to wait that long as I have family that needs me state side

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CO will advice  if you are eligible for 212 & I 601 waivers, in the meantime you should have current birthcert for the process to flow....If your deportation was for

a felony make sure you have a very good atty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Jawaree! my deportation was for overstay. I was taken to the USA when i was 12 On the VWP and then deported in 2011 I was 23 when i was deported. 

 

No felony!! Got a few speeding tiks when i was young...not sure if that would come up or not.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...