Jump to content
jsteve01

Tax Penalty for not having insurance during AOS

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi my employer dropped our health insurance a few years ago and i have not been able to afford new care through the marketplace.  My question is that as im including my wife on my 2018 return (married June 2018)  is she required to have health insurance during the AOS process?  I obviously owe nothing for the time she wasnt here but what about the last 6 months of the year?  She essentially is in limbo.  No work permit or green card yet.  We just finally had the green card interview last week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, jsteve01 said:

Hi my employer dropped our health insurance a few years ago and i have not been able to afford new care through the marketplace.  My question is that as im including my wife on my 2018 return (married June 2018)  is she required to have health insurance during the AOS process?  I obviously owe nothing for the time she wasnt here but what about the last 6 months of the year?  She essentially is in limbo.  No work permit or green card yet.  We just finally had the green card interview last week.

For the remaining months of 2018, yes she will have had to have HI or you will have to pay the penalty for her. Good news is that the policy ended at the end of 2018.

That has nothing to do with USCIS though. That's between you and the IRS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Taxes and Finances, from AOS FAmily - THe OP is asking a tax question.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were in a similar situation. While there was a penalty for not having health insurance for 2018, we did not have to pay it and neither do most people with moderate to low income. There are so many exemptions available.

 

Background: We filed a joint return, I have health insurance through my employer, our total income was around $55,000, my spouse was not working. We qualified for exemptions due to health care being unaffordable for all the months my husband was in the US. We did not have to provide any back up to prove that it was unaffordable, we just filled out the exemption form and included it with our joint tax return.

 

I'm attaching a screenshot of a portion of IRS Form 8965 Health Coverage Exemptions. For the months she was not in the US use exemption C. For the months she was in the US, but health insurance was unaffrodable for her, use exemption A.

 

Capture2.JPG


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

2019-05-29 Green Card in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

For the remaining months of 2018, yes she will have had to have HI or you will have to pay the penalty for her. Good news is that the policy ended at the end of 2018.

That has nothing to do with USCIS though. That's between you and the IRS.

There was a penalty for 2018, but a lot of people were exempt. If, based on his income, coverage was unaffordable, then he qualifies for exemption from the penalty. When you throw a wife into the mix on that same income, then she would qualify for an exemption also, wouldn't she?


c9 AOS Concurrently filed I-130 & I-130A, I-485, I-131, I-765

 

2019-02-21 Package sent to Chicago Lockbox via FedEx

2019-02-27 Package received

2019-02-27 Priority Date

2019-03-04 Notice Date

2019-03-09 Notice received via USPS

2019-03-15 Biometrics Appointment Notice received

2019-03-26 Attended Biometrics Appointment

2019-04-01 Case is ready to to be scheduled for an interview

2019-04-22 Interview Notice received via USPS

2019-05-20 Interview: Approved after 82 days.

2019-05-21 Card in production

2019-05-22 Card was mailed to you (no tracking)

2019-05-23 Update that USPS picked up the card (included tracking number). Estimated arrival: May 28

2019-05-24 I-130 and I-485 Approval Letters received via USPS.

2019-05-29 Green Card in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, junkmart said:

There was a penalty for 2018, but a lot of people were exempt. If, based on his income, coverage was unaffordable, then he qualifies for exemption from the penalty. When you throw a wife into the mix on that same income, then she would qualify for an exemption also, wouldn't she?

It would be based on their joint income. I dont know the limits. Youd fill out the above schedule as you posted and let them decide as far as I know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...