Jump to content
Turo

Meeting all requirements

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

 

I know I haven’t been too active in this forum but i’ve been working on my application i129f to bring my fiancée, before sending the application to home land security i want to ask you guys about “proof of conversation” since is part of the requirements, i have them already in my binder, my conversations with my lady are in spanish, i heard that they need to be translated to english and certefied by a notary, otherwise my application will be denied. What would be the right thing to do

 

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Your i-129f will go to the USCIS, not homeland security. In the petition, you are not required to have any chat records. What you are required to have is proof of meeting face-to-face in the last 24 months. That proof will be flight boarding passes, passport stamps, hotel receipts, and any other similar evidence. 

 

Chat conversations will be helpful several months later on in the process, during the embassy interview stage (when the beneficiary must prove that the relationship is legitimate). I can't answer your question about notarized translations, but I highly doubt that any translation will be required. That answer can be found by reading the embassy reviews for your specific embassy.

 

Good luck!

Edited by Matrix13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-129F has no requirement for evidence of conversations, therefore it will not be denied for that reason.

If you choose to front-load your I-129F with relationship evidence, you can include them anyway. The CO prior to the interview may or may not review them beforehand, depending on the consulate.

Whether or not to front-load depends mostly on the consulate and the particular circumstances involved.

Chat logs are fairly low on the evidence list so I wouldn't worry about going too overboard with it. Time spent physically together is optimal.

 

If you do submit anything to USCIS, it must include an English translation. See here for guidance: https://www.visajourney.com/content/translations/

 

A notary is not needed or beneficial for supporting documents.

Additionally, there is nothing really to notarize with chat transcripts...the role of a notary (in this context) is to verify that the person who signs the document is who they say they are. USCIS and DOS do not doubt the identity of the person submitting supporting evidence alongside the petition, and the petition is already signed under penalty of perjury.

 

Evidence presented at the embassy/consulate stage may or may not require a certified translation from an official translator.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow really really appreciate your time to answer my questions, based on what you guys say, i am ready to send my application to the USCIS, sorry id didn’t say it right in the beginning, but other that that i think i meet all requirements to get approved with enough evidences, hopefully this process won’t take long to get it resolved as expected 

 

thank you again for your quick response 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would also emphasize what had been said before that if you are going to include copies of conversations, focus on quality, rather than quantity. Hundreds of pages of “I love you”, “you’re so beautiful” and heart emojis are useless. Focus on meaningful conversations that demonstrate you are planning along-term future together. My husband and I sent conversations with our I-130 and they were where we discussed such things as where to spend thanksgiving, what to buy my mother for her birthday, my sister’s pregnancy, what color curtains to purchase for the living room, work, money, mutual friends, family members, health concerns, the type of stuff that regular couples talk about on a day-to-day basis. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now that i know the importance of proof of conversation or chats I don’t think i will be including them in my aplicacion, i have other type of proof or evidences of meeting in person like pictures for every time i’ve gone to see my fiancée 

I will be sending my application tomorrow 

thanks for the time that you guys take to answer my question

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...