Jump to content
Cocoza

Family Petition

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

I have been doing a bit of research but wanted to get concrete answers on here. I just became a US Citizen in March and i am looking to apply for my Parents and Sibling who are back in my country.

I just filled out the I-130 forms but want to thoroughly know implications before dabbling into it. How does my income come into perspective here in terms of poverty threshold when trying to apply for 3 people? How about health insurance, Do i need to get for the 3 of them? 

How do i prove my relationship to my sister? I have my birth certificate showing the names of my parents.

Also, since my parents and sister are back in my country, after filling I-130 and it gets approved, I am guessing that i do not need to file AOS since they are not in the US so i was wondering if the cost of the I-130 would be the major fees to be paid?

 

 

Thanks for your response.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you need to make enough to sponsor 3 people. Do the math. "You" dont need to provide them health insurance but it's going to be their responsibility to take care of it. 

 

No they wont need AOS

 

I wouldn't worry about sisters health insurance and stuff just yet. After all it will be a good 15 years , more or less, before she will be able to immigrate. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can do your math based on this https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming your sister is unmarried, will be faster for your parents to sponsor her once they have their green cards. Timeline for them to do it (if she is over 21) is approx 7 years, if you do it is it is closer to 15.

 

Slight disagreement with Roel, as we have heard a few times sponsors being asked about covering costs of healthcare for the immigrants they are sponsoring - i think all the ones i have seen have been for parents 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Roel said:

You can do your math based on this https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Are you saying all i need based on this link above to show for my wife who is already a USC and my parents and sister (Total of 5 people) is only $37,712? So i need to get my IRS transcripts and add to the application?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Assuming your sister is unmarried, will be faster for your parents to sponsor her once they have their green cards. Timeline for them to do it (if she is over 21) is approx 7 years, if you do it is it is closer to 15.

 

Slight disagreement with Roel, as we have heard a few times sponsors being asked about covering costs of healthcare for the immigrants they are sponsoring - i think all the ones i have seen have been for parents 

Yes, she is 23. I read somewhere that she has to remain unmarried for the entire 7 years, is that correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Roel said:

Well you need to make enough to sponsor 3 people. Do the math. "You" dont need to provide them health insurance but it's going to be their responsibility to take care of it. 

 

No they wont need AOS

 

I wouldn't worry about sisters health insurance and stuff just yet. After all it will be a good 15 years , more or less, before she will be able to immigrate. 

Are you saying that Health Insurance for my parents is not too important but extremely important for my sister? Also where do i get concrete information about the Health Insurance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am trying to consider my options on the best way to handle this. If the financial weight would be too much, i was thinking to apply for probably my Mom for now, hopefully that would take just about 1 year to come through and then when Mom gets here, i can have her apply for my sister and Dad. 

What do you think guys?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Assuming your sister is unmarried, will be faster for your parents to sponsor her once they have their green cards. Timeline for them to do it (if she is over 21) is approx 7 years, if you do it is it is closer to 15.

 

Slight disagreement with Roel, as we have heard a few times sponsors being asked about covering costs of healthcare for the immigrants they are sponsoring - i think all the ones i have seen have been for parents 

When you say covering costs, what do you mean? Do we have to show a certain balance in our account or show proof of some kind of Insurance? Any guide you can give me on this would be much appreciated as i am delaying the application(s) to plan properly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
48 minutes ago, Cocoza said:

When you say covering costs, what do you mean? Do we have to show a certain balance in our account or show proof of some kind of Insurance? Any guide you can give me on this would be much appreciated as i am delaying the application(s) to plan properly

Will your parents be able to get jobs when they come? Because if in California they need to earn the 2020 ACA minimum, $16, 910 for a family of 2 to qualify for ACA; that also means they are a separate household from yours and must file their own taxes (you should not deduct them as dependents). Of course, they may be able to get insurance through their jobs.

Edited by databit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Cocoza said:

Are you saying that Health Insurance for my parents is not too important but extremely important for my sister? Also where do i get concrete information about the Health Insurance. 

That's not what I said. 

I said it's going to be so long before your sister can immigrate that you dont have to worry about her stuff right now....

 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Cocoza said:

Are you saying all i need based on this link above to show for my wife who is already a USC and my parents and sister (Total of 5 people) is only $37,712? So i need to get my IRS transcripts and add to the application?

That’s the minimum you need. Historically it’s been enough for most applications, but we are seeing more and more reports that higher than the minimum is being required as the administration toughens up on public charge issues. You don’t need to submit any financial documents yet, just the petition to start with.

 

4 hours ago, Cocoza said:

Yes, she is 23. I read somewhere that she has to remain unmarried for the entire 7 years, is that correct?

Yes, and there will be a condition of the visa that she remains unmarried until entry. If a parent becomes a citizen then they will still be able to sponsor her if she gets married, but that will add another7 years or so to the wait.

 

4 hours ago, Cocoza said:

Are you saying that Health Insurance for my parents is not too important but extremely important for my sister? Also where do i get concrete information about the Health Insurance. 

Health insurance for your parents is extremely important. Growing old is an expensive business in the US. I presume you know about the minimum of .40 quarters (10 years) needing to be worked before Medicare and social security benefits.  You should be able to find out costs of insurance, depends on age, deductible etc. but count on at least a few hundred a month per parent judging by other posts from older immigrants here. Of course if they are working it will probably be cheaper through employer insurance,

 

4 hours ago, Cocoza said:

When you say covering costs, what do you mean? Do we have to show a certain balance in our account or show proof of some kind of Insurance? Any guide you can give me on this would be much appreciated as i am delaying the application(s) to plan properly

One poster has reported having to show estimates for parent health insurance and how he would be able to cover it. You only need that at interview stage, if it is asked for. It will take around a year for the application to process so you’ll have plenty of time to plan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yes, and there will be a condition of the visa that she remains unmarried until entry. If a parent becomes a citizen then they will still be able to sponsor her if she gets married, but that will add another7 years or so to the wait.

 

Hi,

Does the condition to remain unmarried also apply if i go ahead and file for my sister instead? Or her future husband and kids also get green cards in 15 or so years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess i have not been clear on what exactly my supposed research is about. I know Health Insurance in general is important for everyone once they finally come in BUT my question is in relation to the immediate I130 application process. So for instance, within the next 1 year or so that my parents application gets approved and they go in for an interview, what adverse effect does the availability or not of health insurance/funds have at that direct stage? Could the application get refused for not having either health insurance or enough funds to show for that or am i just thinking too much about this whole thing?

Again i am just trying to do research on this so i am fully prepared mentally and in any other respect when the time comes and not taken by surprise.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cocoza said:

Hi,

Does the condition to remain unmarried also apply if i go ahead and file for my sister instead? Or her future husband and kids also get green cards in 15 or so years?

That is F4 and would include spouse and unmarried children under 21. (As would and F3 petition which your parent could file once they become citizens)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...