Jump to content
Richard J. Crook

I-979 Action for Brazilian Fiance, but no Interview in sight

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, me and my fiance received our I-979 petition approval on April 18th. We messaged the NVC about a week ago after the 30 days went by. and now we contacted the U.S. Consulate in Rio, and still no word on our interview date, or what to do in the meantime. Anyway, anyone have an idea of how long it's been taking for the NVC to take action on approved petitions? I sent them an Inquiry about a week ago and no response. thanks for reading :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Richard J. Crook said:

Hello, me and my fiance received our I-979 petition approval on April 18th. We messaged the NVC about a week ago after the 30 days went by. and now we contacted the U.S. Consulate in Rio, and still no word on our interview date, or what to do in the meantime. Anyway, anyone have an idea of how long it's been taking for the NVC to take action on approved petitions? I sent them an Inquiry about a week ago and no response. thanks for reading :)

What is a i979?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've seen cases which take as long as 8 weeks to get a case number at NVC.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Richard J. Crook said:

Hello, me and my fiance received our I-979 petition approval on April 18th. We messaged the NVC about a week ago after the 30 days went by. and now we contacted the U.S. Consulate in Rio, and still no word on our interview date, or what to do in the meantime. Anyway, anyone have an idea of how long it's been taking for the NVC to take action on approved petitions? I sent them an Inquiry about a week ago and no response. thanks for reading :)

Join us in this thread and download the PDF file in the first post. Lots of tips, tricks and hacks to see you through this stage.

 

You should become familiar with your country's sub-forum here on VJ to get a better understanding of the process for the Embassy that you will be interviewing with. This will allow you to get direct answers from those who have completed the steps you are about to take at the US Embassy - Brazil.  Sub-forum for Brazil is located here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/96-mexico-latin-south-america/

 

This is the Packet 3 (P3) letter from your Embassy.

https://br.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee/the-interview-2/

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fcBNK7qttjga9p-fTkJ0HSqhrc1hES_T/view?usp=sharing

 

There is a lot of information on the Embassy for Brazil here https://br.usembassy.gov/visas/frequently-asked-questions-non-immigrant-visas/

 

A thread were a lot of chatter about the process for the Brazil Embassy and interview

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/679652-nvc-to-interview-in-rio-brazil/?page=10 and here

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/679652-nvc-to-interview-in-rio-brazil/?page=35&tab=comments#comment-9711995

 

For additional information on the Immigration Visa process and required documents, please refer to your letter or email or visit the Consular Section Website at https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-BR/iv/information/iv_overview.

 

Brazilian Visa applicant(s) under the age of 14 and Non-Brazilian Visa applicants under the age of 14 do not need to appear in person at the Applicant Service Center (ASC) appointment however they must attend in person the Consular Section interview. The parent must bring the minor child's documentation including a printed photo (A 5 x 5 cm (2 x 2 inches) colored printed photo, taken within the last 6 months and with white background. For additional instructions on photo requirement for the US Department of States, please visit https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/visa-information-resources/photos.html to the Applicant Service Center on behalf of the child.

 

https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-BR/iv/information/iv_overviewFrom

 

The Brazilian interview requires all documents presented at the interview to be originals. The I-134 does not require a "wet" signature.

 

Rio gives you the option of mailing your passport/visa back to you after the interview, or pick it up when it is ready. The mailing option takes about 14 days and I have seen that sometimes it takes more. So we signed up to go pick it up when ready... IT TOOK 2 DAYS for the passport to be ready for pick up!!! This is a huge help since we are in a time crunch!

 

AND....Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline OR your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine their Embassy. The country that should be used is the country where the interview will take place.

 

So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information.

 

Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you.

 

Once you finish that then return and you will see a flag in your profile. Select it and see what wonderful information will open up for you.

 

Thanks


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...