Jump to content
Toastbear

No name change = no drivers license, because SS office "lost" application

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I hope you guys can give me an advice.

 

So I went shortly after I arrived here to the Social Security Office to get my SSN. All of this was no problem, they told me they need manual verification and created a SAVE case. 2 weeks later I got my SS card in the mail with my maiden name. Everything until here went smooth.

 

Then me and my hubby got married and I went with the marriage certificate 1 day after our courthouse wedding to the social security office to apply for a name change. I applied for it on april 2nd and my i-94 was going to expire on may 5th. So i thought "they have 4 weeks, there should be no problem". After i didnt hear anything from them for 3 weeks, i called them and they told me "its still processing". I waited one more week and called again. The person i was talking to on the phone said she cant find my case and i should go to my local SS office. Which I did, 2 days before my i-94 was going to expire.

 

So i sit there and get handed to 3 different people, because they cant find my application and they dont know what happened to it, but they also cant let me apply again since my i-94 was about to expire.

 

I was like: great. I know you can go to your SS office with the EAD to get your name changed, but the reason why i wanted to get my name changed before that was to get my drivers license since driving with my german license is kind of a gray zone. Some say: "only 60 days for new residents in VA" and another DMV call center person said: "you can drive as long as you cant get your virginia drivers license". Well I dont want to get into an accident and then the insurance says "no valid license", just because some DMV person said "its ok". 

 

Is there any way to get my license and my name changed now? The SS office person said "you might get a new i-94 with your NOA1 of the AOS", but afaik this is not how it is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You already have a SS card, so I don't believe the I94 expiration applys anymore in your case. It matters when you first get your card because you have to be verified, but you have already done that with your first SS card. You are just doing a name change now, and your marriage certificate acts as a legal name change document. I would go back to the office and just apply again for a name change, or if they are complete idiots there ( good possibility) maybe you have another office not to far away you could try a visit to and hopefully get someone more familiar with the process. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Loren Y said:

You already have a SS card, so I don't believe the I94 expiration applys anymore in your case. It matters when you first get your card because you have to be verified, but you have already done that with your first SS card. You are just doing a name change now, and your marriage certificate acts as a legal name change document. I would go back to the office and just apply again for a name change, or if they are complete idiots there ( good possibility) maybe you have another office not to far away you could try a visit to and hopefully get someone more familiar with the process. 

Sadly they need to verify it again, because my friend is from denver and they did the same for her and she got the name change done the same way. The person that works at her office even said: i know how this works because my wife came here on a k1 too. 

 

The person at my office even said: it doesnt let me go further without the expired i-94

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lemonslice said:

Get your driver's licence in your maiden name for now, no?

You need to have the NOA1 from the AOS, which i filed with my married name. 

 

From what I know you need to have the NOA1 and the security card in the same name, or the DMV wont accept them as "proof"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Toastbear said:

You need to have the NOA1 from the AOS, which i filed with my married name. 

 

From what I know you need to have the NOA1 and the security card in the same name, or the DMV wont accept them as "proof"

Depends on the state, but here in Nevada they wouldn't let my wife extend her state ID card with just the NOA 1 from AOS. Had to wait for EAD AP card. They said NOA 1 doesn't give any immigration benefits, it even says so on the document. Hopefully they are better at your DMV, and they understand, but most States won't do anything until EAD arrives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Loren Y said:

Depends on the state, but here in Nevada they wouldn't let my wife extend her state ID card with just the NOA 1 from AOS. Had to wait for EAD AP card. They said NOA 1 doesn't give any immigration benefits, it even says so on the document. Hopefully they are better at your DMV, and they understand, but most States won't do anything until EAD arrives.

yeah i heard that too, but I thought i had a slight chance with atleast having noa1 and ss card :(.(Since it worked well for my friend in denver)

 

At the end it does not really matter, I just wanted to be on the safe side when i drive. Not that i have an accident, but just someone bumping into me and they saying "your license is not valid" is reason alone to be scared.

Edited by Toastbear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...