Jump to content
nowhere

Marry a filipina in Thailand and not register marriage in PH yet

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi I'm an American who married a filipina over 3 decades ago and obtained a divorce from her many years ago. I met my current fiance 2 years ago and we tried toget married in Manila but we couldn't because my CENOMAR still shows that ancient marriage on it! I don't want to start the long and expensive recognition of foreign divorce procedure. 

 

Can we get married in Thailand, get certified Thai marriage certificate and process spousal visa? I don't think it's required to register the marriage in the Philippines unless she/we want to do it. We can't yet because of the ancient marriage. 

 

As I understand it for the I-130, we need marriage certificate, IDs, proof of a relationship etc... The USA and Thailand and the world acknowledges my divorce. ( except PH )

Edited by nowhere

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved to Philippines regional forum as question surrounds registering marriage there****


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, nowhere said:

Hi I'm an American who married a filipina over 3 decades ago and obtained a divorce from her many years ago. I met my current fiance 2 years ago and we tried toget married in Manila but we couldn't because my CENOMAR still shows that ancient marriage on it! I don't want to start the long and expensive recognition of foreign divorce procedure. 

 

Can we get married in Thailand, get certified Thai marriage certificate and process spousal visa? I don't think it's required to register the marriage in the Philippines unless she/we want to do it. We can't yet because of the ancient marriage. 

 

As I understand it for the I-130, we need marriage certificate, IDs, proof of a relationship etc... The USA and Thailand and the world acknowledges my divorce. ( except PH )

As long as you have the valid divorce decree you will be fine in regards to the first marriage. If you can legally get married in Thailand then get married and file for the spousal visa from the Philippines.

 

This will not be an issue at all if you file for your wife in the Philippines.

Edited by Cyberfx1024

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, givionte said:

You, the petitioner, and your spouse, the beneficiary, must submit evidence of all previous marriages.  If you were previously married, and don't provide evidence you are legally divorced, you will not be approved for a spousal visa.

I will provide it, no problem. My question is- for the spousal visa process, will having a certified marriage certificate from Thailand, my divorce decrees and all other required docs, be acceptable by the USCIS? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, nowhere said:

I will provide it, no problem. My question is- for the spousal visa process, will having a certified marriage certificate from Thailand, my divorce decrees and all other required docs, be acceptable by the USCIS? 

As long as the divorce is official and the marriage is as well then you will be fine. The Philippines won't recognize it but the USCIS does. This type of thing happens a lot in the Philippines due to the no divorce law. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, nowhere said:

Hi I'm an American who married a filipina over 3 decades ago and obtained a divorce from her many years ago. I met my current fiance 2 years ago and we tried toget married in Manila but we couldn't because my CENOMAR still shows that ancient marriage on it! I don't want to start the long and expensive recognition of foreign divorce procedure. 

 

Can we get married in Thailand, get certified Thai marriage certificate and process spousal visa? I don't think it's required to register the marriage in the Philippines unless she/we want to do it. We can't yet because of the ancient marriage. 

 

As I understand it for the I-130, we need marriage certificate, IDs, proof of a relationship etc... The USA and Thailand and the world acknowledges my divorce. ( except PH )

May I ask why you don't simply file the K-1 visa and get married in the USA?   Divorce is recognized in the USA ;)     You won't be able to get the marriage recorded in the Philippines because of your previous marriage recorded there.    .. maybe.

 

But .. what is odd is as a foreigner you don't need to get the divorce recognized in the Philippines, you need only present the divorce decree when applying for the marriage license.    Seems not too long ago someone on this forum completed the marriage process doing just that.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
39 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

 

But .. what is odd is as a foreigner you don't need to get the divorce recognized in the Philippines, you need only present the divorce decree when applying for the marriage license.    Seems not too long ago someone on this forum completed the marriage process doing just that.

A CENOMAR is required for all foreigners now. Mine shows my marriage from the 80s on it. Apparently it must have an annotation under it saying it's recognized by the PH government.

 

As I said we tried to get married in Manila recently. Spent many hours in City Hall waiting....filling out 4 copies of application for marriage license, making copies of IDs etc...returned the next day, took 2 seminars...then we sat down to have an interview with the head of the office..she went over the huge stack of papers including my divorce decree...and she said I need to get divorce recognized by the Philippines. My fiance started crying and I said only filipinos have to do that. Then she showed me the checklist indicating it's required for foreigners as well. 

 

Then I called Makati City Hall and asked civil registrar about it. Asked if my divorce decree will allow us to get a marriage license. She sad no, need recognition of divorce. Then called 2 other city halls and they all said the same thing. I also spoke with 5 or 6 attorneys, they all said I need it. 

 

Here is email from Laguna City Hall:

 

"Dear __________,
We will also require you to submit the same documents as Manila City 
Hall did. Even though you have been divorced from your previous 
marriage, the foreign judgment should be enforced here so that you can 
secure a copy of annotated certificate of marriage."

 

I'm currently living in the Philippines with her and prefer to stay here awhile longer before we go to the USA, that's why we aren't choosing fiance visa

 

Edited by nowhere

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, nowhere said:

A CENOMAR is required for all foreigners now. Mine shows my marriage from the 80s on it. Apparently it must have an annotation under it saying it's recognized by the PH government.

 

As I said we tried to get married in Manila recently. Spent many hours in City Hall waiting....filling out 4 copies of application for marriage license, making copies of IDs etc...returned the next day, took 2 seminars...then we sat down to have an interview with the head of the office..she went over the huge stack of papers including my divorce decree...and she said I need to get divorce recognized by the Philippines. My fiance started crying and I said only filipinos have to do that. Then she showed me the checklist indicating it's required for foreigners as well. 

 

Then I called Makati City Hall and asked civil registrar about it. Asked if my divorce decree will allow us to get a marriage license. She sad no, need recognition of divorce. Then called 2 other city halls and they all said the same thing. I also spoke with 5 or 6 attorneys, they all said I need it. 

 

Here is email from Laguna City Hall:

 

"Dear __________,
We will also require you to submit the same documents as Manila City 
Hall did. Even though you have been divorced from your previous 
marriage, the foreign judgment should be enforced here so that you can 
secure a copy of annotated certificate of marriage."

 

I'm currently living in the Philippines with her and prefer to stay here awhile longer before we go to the USA, that's why we aren't choosing fiance visa

 

Well that is a news ...  interesting.   Thanks

 

Based upon what you are saying your options are limited.  Complete the recognition process, or get married in a foreign country.  I believe singapore is fairly easy to complete the marriage also.    And yes the embassy will accept the certified copy of a marriage certificate from another foreign country for the IR/CR  visa process.

 

Only issue is your marriage will not be recognized in the Philippines, so her passport will stay in her maiden name so the I-130 petition will have to be in her maiden name as well, thus her green card will be in her maiden name.   Eventually you can remedy this.

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...