Jump to content
power808

Extension Letter?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Mailed out my I-751 packet 2 weeks ago and 2 days ago received the extension letter from USCIS.

It will extend the current green card by 18 months. Is there anything I to do with this extension letter?

Is there any required action for now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We received the same extension letter. It will act as GC validation until you receive a new card. We met with USCIS a couple of weeks ago because we're leaving the country and were a little concerned with using a letter to get back into the U.S. They do not stamp your foreign passport (or anything) until after the letter expires. However, they said, we should receive a new GC before the letter expires - or she becomes a U.S. citizen. They said to carry the GC and the letter when entering the country or doing anything that requires a GC. We made several copies and even mailed one to her parents in Vietnam - just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, power808 said:

Mailed out my I-751 packet 2 weeks ago and 2 days ago received the extension letter from USCIS.

It will extend the current green card by 18 months. Is there anything I to do with this extension letter?

Is there any required action for now?

No, there is nothing you need to do with the letter right now. It wil! Act as the GC extension.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, WandY said:

We received the same extension letter. It will act as GC validation until you receive a new card. We met with USCIS a couple of weeks ago because we're leaving the country and were a little concerned with using a letter to get back into the U.S. They do not stamp your foreign passport (or anything) until after the letter expires. However, they said, we should receive a new GC before the letter expires - or she becomes a U.S. citizen. They said to carry the GC and the letter when entering the country or doing anything that requires a GC. We made several copies and even mailed one to her parents in Vietnam - just in case.

You will need the "original" extension letter with your expired green card to re-enter the USA. 


Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

12/31/2018  USCIS received date

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

01/29/2019  Filed an online e-request due to no I-797 receipt mailed to date.  Received automated email to expect a reply by Feb. 20.

01/30/2019  E-request response received.  They will send a duplicate receipt and we should receive it within 30 days.

02/04/2019  Informed delivery show an incoming letter form USCIS.  Won't know if it is a copy or original extension letter as we are out of country for about another 2 weeks and mail is on hold until then.

02/19/2019  USPS delivered our "hold mail" today.  Received an original 18 month extension letter.   Notice date is 01/30/2019.

04/13/2019  Checked case status online.  Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview as of 04/04/2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, power808 said:

Mailed out my I-751 packet 2 weeks ago and 2 days ago received the extension letter from USCIS.

It will extend the current green card by 18 months. Is there anything I to do with this extension letter?

Is there any required action for now?

I would suggest making several copies of it. Consider placing the original in a plastic page saver sleeve to prevent it from being torn or soiled.

 

One time when we doing the extension letter game, my wife and I took a couples of days and traveled up to Vancouver, BC., doing tourist stuff. To get to and fro across the border, we each took our passports, she took her expired conditional GC,  the page-saver protected extension letter and a copy of our marriage license, and our WA State Driver's Licenses. Maybe it was more than was necessary, but we certainly had no problem going to Canada, or re-entering the US.

 

YMMV.

 

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...