Jump to content
IsabelleFredrick

Do you take copies of both divorce decrees to interview?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, IsabelleFredrick said:

I thought I had to take only my divorce certificate, now thinking must i take my fiance's too? What about birth certificates?

 

Embassy specific but for most it is not required for the USC.  What do your instructions say exactly?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Divorce decrees from both individuals are required if either of you were previously married. It obviously shows that you both are free to re-marry each other.


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

                         event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesnt specify

 

Just now, Amadia said:

Divorce decrees from both individuals are required if either of you were previously married. It obviously shows that you both are free to re-marry each other.

Both originals or can I use copies, and my original? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, IsabelleFredrick said:

My fiance is in the US, I am the beneficiary in S. Africa.. so I will take mine only then?

Without reading the exact wording on the consulate instructions,  that would be my take on it.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, IsabelleFredrick said:

It doesnt specify

 

Both originals or can I use copies, and my original? 

Copies should be fine. If others are saying that only beneficiary should send divorce decree and not US petitioner, I would still argue that you should have both just in case. Officers have asked for items that were not included on the standard checklist because the list of documents are not meant to be exhaustive.


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

                         event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Amadia said:

Copies should be fine. If others are saying that only beneficiary should send divorce decree and not US petitioner, I would still argue that you should have both just in case. Officers have asked for items that were not included on the standard checklist because the list of documents are not meant to be exhaustive.

Copies of both parties decrees are already submitted as a part of the original petition as it is a requirement for approval at that stage.  The consulate will have the entire petition file available 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Source please as my experience is quite different

if you are both divorced, at the interview they might ask if you two have ever been married... if you say yes,,,,, you might run the chance that the CO might ask for divorce papers... you want to be ready as much as you can, in case they ask for proof... it would not hurt if you take both  divorce decree...


Indira Sabogal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Indira/Charlys said:

if you are both divorced, at the interview they might ask if you two have ever been married... if you say yes,,,,, you might run the chance that the CO might ask for divorce papers... you want to be ready as much as you can, in case they ask for proof... it would not hurt if you take both  divorce decree...

That's the one thing the petition does in advance of the interview as copies of either parties decrees are submitted at that time. 

 

The OPs question was,  is an "original " of decrees required.  To which,  the original of the applicant's is required but not of the USC


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In London I was asked for my fiancee's (USC) divorce certificate, though I'm pretty sure it was a copy (can't recall). I was not previously married but I'm assuming if I had been I would have had to provide it too.


--- k1 visa ---
Texas Service Center (Abandon Hope All Ye Who Enter Here)
I-129F sent: 12 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA1: 15 Aug 2014
I-129F NOA2: 2 Mar 2015 (199 days from NOA1) **No RFEs!**
NVC Received: 19 Mar 2015
Case#, IIN, BIN assigned: 19 Mar 2015
NVC Left: 20 Mar 2015
Consultate Received: 23 Mar 2015
Package 3 Received: 26 Mar 2015
Medical: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 3 Sent: 10 Apr 2015
Packet 4 Received: 23 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 8 May 2015 (Approved!!!)
Visa Issued: 14 May 2015
Visa in Hand: 19 May 2015
Entry to USA: 5 Jun 2015
Married: 21 Jun 2015

---Adjustment of Status---
Sent I-485, I-131 and I-765: 7 Jul 2015
NOA1 for I-485, I-131 and I-765: 14 Jul 2015
Email notification that I-765 was approved: 12 Sep 2015
Email notification that I-131 was approved: 15 Sep 2015
Email notification that EAD/AP combo card was mailed: 15 Sep 2015
EAD and AP combo card received: 18 Sep 2015
Green Card Received: 3 Dec 2015 [ :)] Previous letter stated interview requirement was likely to be waived

 

---Removal of Conditions---
Sent I-751: 13 Oct 2017
NOA1 for I-751: 23 Oct 2017

Biometrics: 20 Nov 2017
Approved: 20 Dec 2018

Green Card Received: 2 Jan 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a quote of a response that I wrote relating to our AOS interview. However, the described action has served me well throughout our immigration journey and dealing with some of the alphabet agencies, i.e., USCIS, DOS. SSA, DMV....

Quote

At our AOS interview, I was asked to provide original of my divorce decree. Prior to the interview, I had put all original documents in plastic page saver sheets, and had scanned the documents, then printed out 2-sided color laser copies of everything. When asked for the original decree, I produced the original in the plastic page saver, and a complete color laser copy for comparison and offered the copy for their records. Worked without any problems.  

 

YMMV


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...