Jump to content
Mary&Rafa

Overstayed the visa waiver by two days

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It won't affect your K1 but your ESTA is gone. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mary&Rafa said:

Will this affect my K1 visa? I am worried that this might ban me for reentry. I have checked my ESTA application and it has not been revoked. 

Any information helps. Thank you!

It's won't affect your K1 visa at all but as of right now ESTA is gone, and good luck trying to get a B2 visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Roel said:

It won't affect your K1 but your ESTA is gone. 

 

41 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

It's won't affect your K1 visa at all but as of right now ESTA is gone, and good luck trying to get a B2 visa. 

well since I'm becoming a resident I don't think I'm going to need ESTA or B2 ever again, so I think I'm okay

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

well since I'm becoming a resident I don't think I'm going to need ESTA or B2 ever again, so I think I'm okay

Probably not.

You're fine so long as you end up marrying and remaining so until getting a green card, and never lose or abandon LPR status afterwards.

Sometimes marriages don't work out (not implying anything at all...just pointing out it does happen). Sometimes couples later decide to move to the beneficiary's country instead.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Probably not.

You're fine so long as you end up marrying and remaining so until getting a green card, and never lose or abandon LPR status afterwards.

Sometimes marriages don't work out (not implying anything at all...just pointing out it does happen). Sometimes couples later decide to move to the beneficiary's country instead.

I also checked the compliance page and it shows 

 

Days Overstayed: N/A 

Days Left to Leave the Country: N/A

 

So I think I'm in the clear

Edited by Mary&Rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

I also checked the compliance page and it shows 

 

Days Overstayed: N/A 

Days Left to Leave the Country: N/A

 

So I think I'm in the clear

I'm not sure exactly what page that is, but they would determine any overstay when applying for a new ESTA and again when applying fore entry into the US (POE). If the exit was after the I-94 date (90 days from entry, counting the day of arrival and day of departure), then there would be at least 1 day of overstay. Otherwise, there would be no overstay.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, geowrian said:

I'm not sure exactly what page that is, but they would determine any overstay when applying for a new ESTA and again when applying fore entry into the US (POE). If the exit was after the I-94 date (90 days from entry, counting the day of arrival and day of departure), then there would be at least 1 day of overstay. Otherwise, there would be no overstay.

That's the website I checked, so I'm a bit confused now.

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/compliance-search

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Mary&Rafa said:

That's the website I checked, so I'm a bit confused now.

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/compliance-search

That's the official I-94 website, yup. Check the date of entry/exit ("Get Most Recent Entry" and/or "View Travel History"). Sometimes records do not show online (or are severely delayed in appearing), but records of entry/exit still exist in CBP's system.

Count 90 days exactly (don't assume 3 months) starting from the date of entry.

 

As for the K-1, you're perfectly fine. There would only have been an issue if you overstayed by 180+ days. 👍


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

That's the official I-94 website, yup. Check the date of entry/exit ("Get Most Recent Entry" and/or "View Travel History"). Sometimes records do not show online (or are severely delayed in appearing), but records of entry/exit still exist in CBP's system.

Count 90 days exactly (don't assume 3 months) starting from the date of entry.

 

As for the K-1, you're perfectly fine. There would only have been an issue if you overstayed by 180+ days. 👍

I did overstay by 1 day. O well, I'll check periodically but I think I'll be fine. I'm in the last stretch anyways. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×