Jump to content
L & V

Police Certificate 2019 - Mexico, Juarez - K1 visa

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, Sorry for reopening this topic but I'm having the issue trying to obtain a police certificate. My fiance is currently living in Mexico City but she is from Veracruz. Will she need a certificate from both states? It's seems like what they're asking on the federal level (Carta or Certificado de No Antecedentes Penales) in Mexico is proof of the consulate asking for one, like a letter.  The only letter we have is the letter from the consulate that our case is ready to be processed and then a link to see all the required documentation. Do you think that is enough documentation to obtain one? We already have our interview scheduled and I'm worried that we may not have enough time to obtain one. Does anyone have any recent experience with this? We also asked an Uber driver in Mexico City and he said that he tried to get one and he thinks that Mexico is not allowing people to get them anymore, or get them easily.  Can anyone shed some light on this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Thanks for responding. Yes, I've already been to this page multiple times and I understand the documentation that the consulate says. But Mexico also needs proof that the consulate is asking, because they don't give out certificates to just anyone.  That is what I don't have. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is some chatter from this link. Don't know if that's what your looking for. Also why not ask this question in your subforum. 

 

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/568483-october-2015-i-129f-filers-edited-title/page-42
 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In order to obtain the "carta de no antecedentes penales" in Mexico City, your fiance needs the following documents:

-official ID

-birth certificate

-proof of address

Your fiance will be asked about the purpose of the police certificate, but they do not ask for proof. In case they did, the consulate letter will be enough. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, L & V said:

Hello, Sorry for reopening this topic but I'm having the issue trying to obtain a police certificate. My fiance is currently living in Mexico City but she is from Veracruz. Will she need a certificate from both states? It's seems like what they're asking on the federal level (Carta or Certificado de No Antecedentes Penales) in Mexico is proof of the consulate asking for one, like a letter.  The only letter we have is the letter from the consulate that our case is ready to be processed and then a link to see all the required documentation. Do you think that is enough documentation to obtain one? We already have our interview scheduled and I'm worried that we may not have enough time to obtain one. Does anyone have any recent experience with this? We also asked an Uber driver in Mexico City and he said that he tried to get one and he thinks that Mexico is not allowing people to get them anymore, or get them easily.  Can anyone shed some light on this?

 

when we send in my husband packet for the visa we send it with the state antecedents report and they send a letter back saying they don't want that they wanted the federal one from Mexico City .my husband couldn't go to Mexico City so we had a cousin of our do it  for us took two tries because they asked him to have a letter done by a n notario saying we were giving him the permission and authorization dated and stamped. we had to send the letter overnight shipping from California to Mexico City twice because they didn't except it the first time. so check with them what they need exactly because they told us one thing the first time and another the second time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/2/2019 at 2:45 PM, Allaboutwaiting said:

In order to obtain the "carta de no antecedentes penales" in Mexico City, your fiance needs the following documents:

-official ID

-birth certificate

-proof of address

Your fiance will be asked about the purpose of the police certificate, but they do not ask for proof. In case they did, the consulate letter will be enough. 

  

Thank you very much I think this answers my question.  She was able to schedule an interview for the police certificate, hopeful that document is enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, alexmaira said:

 

when we send in my husband packet for the visa we send it with the state antecedents report and they send a letter back saying they don't want that they wanted the federal one from Mexico City .my husband couldn't go to Mexico City so we had a cousin of our do it  for us took two tries because they asked him to have a letter done by a n notario saying we were giving him the permission and authorization dated and stamped. we had to send the letter overnight shipping from California to Mexico City twice because they didn't except it the first time. so check with them what they need exactly because they told us one thing the first time and another the second time.

That's so frustrating! Luckily she's already in Mexico City she it shouldn't be a problem. Thanks for the advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×