Jump to content
Highmystic

Renewing the EAD

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Wow.  I have to submit 4 months early, for a renewal of her EAD.  While others recently had their AOS appointments (Las Vegas) who have the same time line, we can't take the chance that our appointment for AOS could be any month now.. Yes, I did file an inquiry today, will hear in a few weeks of the results.  Anyways, the I-765 used to be a simple 2 page form, NOW the new one is SEVEN pages!  Hence the "Wow".. LOL  . The renewal form, for the Eligibility Category , on the original that was submitted, we had (a)(6), but now there is no (a)(6) listed.  Should I just use that since it was accepted the first time or is there a new one for a K1 visa?  Everything is DACA, referred, deferred, refugee, paroled refugee, Cuban,  etc etc,  I'm just kind of complaining  but if anyone knows, it would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Highmystic said:

Wow.  I have to submit 4 months early, for a renewal of her EAD.  While others recently had their AOS appointments (Las Vegas) who have the same time line, we can't take the chance that our appointment for AOS could be any month now.. Yes, I did file an inquiry today, will hear in a few weeks of the results.  Anyways, the I-765 used to be a simple 2 page form, NOW the new one is SEVEN pages!  Hence the "Wow".. LOL  . The renewal form, for the Eligibility Category , on the original that was submitted, we had (a)(6), but now there is no (a)(6) listed.  Should I just use that since it was accepted the first time or is there a new one for a K1 visa?  Everything is DACA, referred, deferred, refugee, paroled refugee, Cuban,  etc etc,  I'm just kind of complaining  but if anyone knows, it would be appreciated.

K1 adjustment of status has always been (c)(9)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Highmystic said:

Even if for EAD?  I don't know where the (a)(6) came from but it was accepted last year.

(A)(6) is a filing based on the I94 entry document not based on the i485 adjustment of status 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Highmystic said:

Even if for EAD?  I don't know where the (a)(6) came from but it was accepted last year.

I chose (a)(6) when I filled out my EAD form during AoS and had to submit a corrected form to reflect (c)(9).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Highmystic said:

Even if for EAD?  I don't know where the (a)(6) came from but it was accepted last year.

Ok, this was posted by KayDeeCee back in 2015,  In retrospect, we should have filed (c)(9) as we did file the 765 along with the 485.  So, (c)(9) it is.  Thanks Payxibka for your guidance!

 

(a )(6 ) is for someone applying for the EAD after entry with a K-1, but before applying for AOS. That EAD will cost $380 and will expire when the I-94 does.

You are filing the I-765 along with your I-485, therefore you will put (c )(9 ), which is the category for an adjustment applicant, just like the example form shows. The fee is waived when filing as an adjustment applicant with a pending I-485.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Highmystic said:

Bummer!  I guess mine slipped through the cracks! LOL

 

Maybe they corrected it automatically? What is the category printed on the actual card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...