Jump to content
Brukton

My visa expires while i planned to be in the US. I had bought tickets (before getting my passport with visa) from June 10-th to August 22-nd and my visa expires on July 13. What do i do?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i have a complicated case. My visa expires while i planned to be in the US. I had bought tickets (before getting my passport with visa) from June 10-th to August 22-nd and my visa expires on July 13. What do i do? I`ve heard of form I-94. Can border control officer give me longer I-94 term then my visa`s expiration term? And can i hypothetically be in the US after July 13 ? 

Here`s some information from "travel.state.gov" about this case:

"My visa will expire while I am in the United States. Is there a problem with that?
No. If the Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection Immigration Officer at the port-of-entry admitted you into the United States for a specific period of time, s/he will note your authorized period of stay on your admission stamp or paper Form I-94, called an Arrival/Departure Record. You will be able to remain in the United States during your authorized period of stay, even if your visa expires during the time you are in the United States. Since your admission stamp or paper Form I-94 documents your authorized stay and is the official record of your permission to be in the United States, it is very important to keep inside your passport." 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa needs to be current when you enter not during your stay.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Your visa needs to be current when you enter not during your stay.

Exactly. The officer at the POE determines the length of your visit, and stamps and usually writes it, and will even tell you how long you can stay. As long as you leave before the date the officer gives you, no problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The US websites all tell you not to buy tickets until you have your visa in hand.

 

That said, as above, your visa only has to be valid on the day you enter. Your length of stay is determined by the CBP officer on entry. If that is up before your planned departure date, you will have to change your ticket. 2 months normally isn’t a problem. 

However....  I’m curious as the circumstances of your visa. It’s very unusual to be given such a short duration visa. I ask because it’s possible that whatever reasons led to that will also lead to the CBP officer granting you a short duration i94.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

The US websites all tell you not to buy tickets until you have your visa in hand.

 

That said, as above, your visa only has to be valid on the day you enter. Your length of stay is determined by the CBP officer on entry. If that is up before your planned departure date, you will have to change your ticket. 

 

I’m curious as the circumstances of your visa. It’s very unusual to be given such a short duration visa. I ask because it’s possible that whatever reasons led to that will also lead to the CBP officer granting you a short duration i94.

I got visa for 4 or 5 month,anyway,i'm pretty confident that's because i'm traveling with my grandma,and i will finish school next year, so it would be so unreasonable if they gave me a long term visa. And i have relatives in the US,who i'm going to visit by the way. And, yeah, i regret that i bought tickets before getting pasport with visa...

P.S: I have one star below my photo on the visa,and my grandma has two despite the fact that she has been to the USA 3 times and has never broken any immigration law.

Edited by Brukton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Brukton said:

I got visa for 4 or 5 month,anyway,i'm pretty confident that's because i'm traveling with my grandma,and i will finish school next year, so it would be so unreasonable if they gave me a long term visa. And i have relatives in the US,who i'm going to visit by the way. And, yeah, i regret that i bought tickets before getting pasport with visa...

 

That’s an extremely unusually short visa. (A long term visa wouldn’t mean you could stay in the US for all that time, just that you could repeatedly use the visa to enter for years to come.) Anyway as you say it may have something to do with traveling without your parents. Hopefully you will be fine, but make sure to check when you enter what your permitted duration of stay is. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, SusieQQQ said:

 

That’s an extremely unusually short visa. (A long term visa wouldn’t mean you could stay in the US for all that time, just that you could repeatedly use the visa to enter for years to come.) Anyway as you say it may have something to do with traveling without your parents. Hopefully you will be fine, but make sure to check when you enter what your permitted duration of stay is. 

Thank you, sure i will check all of those features. Sorry to bother but i had an appointment with my mother and it was really easy,officer just asked where am i going,and why, and some stuff like that. We were sure,that there won't be any trouble, but we had no idea, that i would get so short termed visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×