Jump to content
allenhams

Financial Support for AOS requirement

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I had questions regarding the scrutiny of previous tax returns when doing the interview. I (petitioner) currently make 54,000 dollars a year. However, I have only been at my job for just under a year as I just finished my master’s degree. I didn’t know if this would negatively influence the officer or if we would be required to obtain a sponsor. I really wouldn’t want to put that responsibility on someone when I make more than enough, however, we do want to be safe and have the right documentation. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, allenhams said:

Hello,

 

I had questions regarding the scrutiny of previous tax returns when doing the interview. I (petitioner) currently make 54,000 dollars a year. However, I have only been at my job for just under a year as I just finished my master’s degree. I didn’t know if this would negatively influence the officer or if we would be required to obtain a sponsor. I really wouldn’t want to put that responsibility on someone when I make more than enough, however, we do want to be safe and have the right documentation. Thank you.

Where does it in say in the instructions prior returns are required?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, allenhams said:

Hello,

 

I had questions regarding the scrutiny of previous tax returns when doing the interview. I (petitioner) currently make 54,000 dollars a year. However, I have only been at my job for just under a year as I just finished my master’s degree. I didn’t know if this would negatively influence the officer or if we would be required to obtain a sponsor. I really wouldn’t want to put that responsibility on someone when I make more than enough, however, we do want to be safe and have the right documentation. Thank you.

Did you submit 2018 taxes? Your 2018 return is likely more than required, correct? 

 

If so, you're good. Doesn't matter what you made in 2017 and 2016 so much, even though you do disclose that. Only the last tax year really matters. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×