Jump to content
Lori Johnson

Moving personal items

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.  What is the procedure for moving personal items from Canada to the US?  Luckily my fiancé and I only live 45 minutes apart so over the last year I brought a small number of  items and clothing with me every weekend when I visited.  I was not planning on bringing much over during the POE, but rather at a later date.  I was able to sell my home completely furnished so it’s just boxes and the remainder of my clothing.  I though I read somewhere where you have 10 years to bring things over.  Does anyone know or have a link to the info?  Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never heard of any time limit to bring over personal effects.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do think it’s 10 years.  I feel like I read that somewhere.  I still have stuff with my old room mate and parents.  Each bring things with them when they come visit.  They always tell customs it’s my stuff and never seems to be a problem. 

 

I had a small truckload of things when I entered.  If you do have boxes, number them and make a list of what’s in them.  Customs didn’t open any of mine.  :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

10 years to move things.  If you are immigrating on a k1 you will not be able to finish moving your things until you get your AP which is currently taking about 6 months.  

I suggest a uhaul and bring all your things with you first trip.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/4/2019 at 5:42 AM, NikLR said:

10 years to move things.  If you are immigrating on a k1 you will not be able to finish moving your things until you get your AP which is currently taking about 6 months.  

I suggest a uhaul and bring all your things with you first trip.  

Indeed, if you do this it's rather straightforward.  You should itemize a list of all of your boxes and large items for customs to make it easier to clear.  Odds are, they won't even look in the U-Haul, and if they do, it will be a quick check.  This is a pretty easy process Canada to US


I-130

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

 

Removing Conditions

Nov 2, 2018: Sent I-751 to Arizona Lockbox

Nov 7, 2018: Apparent receipt date (SMS notification on 11/9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/3/2019 at 6:29 PM, Bill & Katya said:

I have never heard of any time limit to bring over personal effects.

 

Good Luck!

It is 10 years, yes. That info is hidden in the depths of a Customs  document somewhere I remember seeing it but can’t recall which document 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×