Jump to content
ira1712

Speed EAD/AP ( health problem)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

USCIS creates problems not only with work, but also with a driver's license. I do not have a driver's license. A week ago, my husband started have problems with his leg. He practically does not walk (only to the toilet with a crutch). He was hit by a car a few years ago, he has had  several surgeries . There are several metal plates in his right leg in the thigh and in the knee, one leg shorter than the other (he uses special shoes). We are engaged in analyzes and X-rays. I plan to file my case speed . Only 5 days was left to request and they make changes again.....( I am 4 October filer). Has anyone heard how quickly such cases can be considered?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, ira1712 said:

USCIS creates problems not only with work, but also with a driver's license. I do not have a driver's license. A week ago, my husband started have problems with his leg. He practically does not walk (only to the toilet with a crutch). He was hit by a car a few years ago, he has had  several surgeries . There are several metal plates in his right leg in the thigh and in the knee, one leg shorter than the other (he uses special shoes). We are engaged in analyzes and X-rays. I plan to file my case speed . Only 5 days was left to request and they make changes again.....( I am 4 October filer). Has anyone heard how quickly such cases can be considered?

 

It isn't USCIS, it's just part of the process with the AOS and the state's requirements of proof of status. The state's requirement has nothing to do with USCIS.  Though how illegals get DL's in Cali I'm amazed since seems like everyone else can't.

 

As to your issue right now, you could request an expedite do to possible financial loss because of his inability to curently work, or can always go apply for jobs and if you receive a job offer can attempt to expedite with the offer. No issues with trying that stuff.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Unfortunately, I can not get permission to take even a theoretical test, because I do not have a second document confirming my identity. How people who are  an illegal to do it -  for me remains a mystery.🤨                                                                                                                                                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Also, I do not have SSN , I arrived on a K 1 visa and did not know that I could receive it during the term of my visa.  Do you think my case can go in the direction of an emergency situation? (my husband is a pensioner and has no financial losses). My waiting time already 6 month. I need a car to take care about my husband because he is supposed to have another surgery and a recovery period. Thanks.

Edited by ira1712
grammar mistake

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Sorry to hear of this issue. 6+ months for EAD/AP is frankly, unacceptable. It took my wife 4 months to get hers and even that seemed like an eternity.

 

You can try requesting an expedite claiming hardship, it doesn't hurt, and there have been some successful cases. At 6 months you should probably get it soon regardless. Hopefully you can get the license fast in your state - in our state you need to book the road test 3+ months beforehand or show up at 4am to wait in line hoping someone cancels or is a no show later in the day .... 😰

 

Good luck. 

Edited by PolskaKielbasia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, ira1712 said:

Unfortunately, I can not get permission to take even a theoretical test, because I do not have a second document confirming my identity. How people who are  an illegal to do it -  for me remains a mystery.🤨

You can apply. Ask for the AB 60 license. K-1 immigrants can also get this because, according to the CA DMV, K-1s without EADs don't have "satisfactory proof of legal presence"; look at the thread below:

Here is the CA DMV page: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/ab60

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, treppenwitz said:

You can apply. Ask for the AB 60 license. K-1 immigrants can also get this because, according to the CA DMV, K-1s without EADs don't have "satisfactory proof of legal presence"; look at the thread below:

Here is the CA DMV page: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/ab60

Thank you a lot.

I have a passport. The site is written AND social security number. Does this mean that this is an indispensable condition? I don't have a SSN .

Screenshot_2.png

Edited by ira1712
mistake

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ira1712 said:

Does this mean that this is an indispensable condition? I don't have a SSN .

  1. Select "I do not possess any of the documents listed above" and press "Next"
  2. Select "Foreign passport, consular identification card, foreign national identification card, or a foreign driver's license. If the foreign driver's license is in a language other than English, it shall be accompanied by a certified translation or an affidavit of translation into English." and press "Next"
  3. Select something from the list you have then select "Next"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, treppenwitz said:
  1. Select "I do not possess any of the documents listed above" and press "Next"
  2. Select "Foreign passport, consular identification card, foreign national identification card, or a foreign driver's license. If the foreign driver's license is in a language other than English, it shall be accompanied by a certified translation or an affidavit of translation into English." and press "Next"
  3. Select something from the list you have then select "Next"

treppenwitz, thank you for your support and valuable advice. Also, thanks to everyone who answered in my topic. I will deal with this process today and will report the results of my story. Perhaps this will help people who are in my situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/3/2019 at 5:04 PM, ira1712 said:

treppenwitz, thank you for your support and valuable advice. Also, thanks to everyone who answered in my topic. I will deal with this process today and will report the results of my story. Perhaps this will help people who are in my situation.

Today I visited the office DMV with the purpose of applying for the AB60 driver's license  and passing the written test. Previously on the site, I passed a special test for the availability of documents, after which they sent me notifications that the documents I have, give me the opportunity to apply for this tipe of driver's license.

 

Even with the successful pass of a written test, the next step is to check all the documents provided. The term of the investigation is 6 months. During this time, you do not have a learning permit (you can not learn how to drive and drive in a car with another person).  After 6 month investigation, you have the right to pass the driver's test, if your documets wiil be confirmed.

 

As far as I understood, this program is designed for California's illegal immigrants (this driver's license is only for this state), therefore such a waiting period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×