Jump to content
Kerri and Myles

not 100% on the process after noa2 (merged)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance is getting her forms and all that together for her interview, and we are on the ACRO portion for the medical, we are just curious about 1 thing as of now for it.

 

Our question is does her ACRO need to be under 1 month or 6 months old?

 

Her interview is at the London Embassy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

My fiance is going for her interview soon, and I did not file taxes for the last 3 years as I was not working, although I am now.  Basically what I want to ask is will an employer letter stating my salary (exceeds the 125% poverty level), and some pay stubs be enough supporting documents for the I-134?  I read some people give their taxes and also W-2, but I don't have those, as I was told that the employer letter stating the salary, working full time, and permanent and when nature of employment started was enough.  I was just wanting to get confirmation, will these supporting documents be good enough for her taking in the I-134 to the interview?

 

Also another quick question about the I-134 Form, I am just curious about Part 3, Questions 4-6 where it asks bank values/value of other personal property/value of stocks and bonds, do I leave these blank or put none or $0, since I exceed the 125% poverty level.  As well on questions 7a/7b/8a/8b where it asks for life insurance, then real estate values, I don't have either life insurance or property right now, so would I leave those blank, put "none", or $0 in those boxes?

 

Her interview is at the London Embassy.

 

Thanks so much for the help in advance!

Edited by Kerri and Myles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am doing research on exactly how the process goes, I understand all the paperwork for the medical/interview side of it and getting that all situated as we speak, but there is another aspect that me and my fiance are trying to get down, and any and all clarification would be such an amazing help.  We are curious about how exactly the process works after noa2, and when exactly we can book her medical/interview.  From what I have read the petition gets sent to the NVC which we can call to see if we have a case number assigned, or an LND (she is at the London Embassy).  A question about the CEAC checking, what exactly do all the different status checks of the site mean, and which status is the one that we are looking for that we know it is time we can schedule the medical?  Also how long after scheduling the medical can we schedule the interview?  Basically we are just trying to find the step by step process of knowing when exactly we can schedule the medical, and the interview, and what status it will say on the CEAC site so we know we can.

 

Thanks in advance for all the help and support from all you fellow VisaJourney members, you all are amazing !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are working on getting all the documents together for when we book our medical, and our question is simply what are all the documents that are needed for the Medical?

 

From what we have read you need these: 

  • Photo identification (e.g. driving licence, passport);
  • 4 photographs which meet Department of State requirements;
  • For applicants aged 16 and over, a UK police certificate (known as an ACRO) issued within the past 6 months;
  • Vaccination records, which can be obtained from your regular healthcare provider. If you are unable to obtain your vaccination record, you should consult with the panel physician at the time of your appointment.
  • Completed medical questionnaire, which can be downloaded here, as a PDF (1 page / 680Kb).

 

which are all just the required stated directly from the embassy in london site, but is there any others that we also need??

 

We have seen only thing else needed is the health summary from the GP, is this correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you’ll need a medical summary from your GP, they will tell you this when you book the medical.

 

I would look into getting it soon, as I know a lot of people on here have had issues with their doctors providing the information, some have made it very difficult. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Similar topics merged and from K-1 Process and Procedures to the UK regional subforum; question is specific to the UK and OP may get more relevant answers there. Please do not start multiple threads or start any new threads with similar questions. Posting multiple threads over and over is considered spamming the boards. It is more helpful to keep all questions related to your case to one thread for clarity and context.**

 

VJ Moderation


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 hours ago, Kerri and Myles said:

My fiance is going for her interview soon, and I did not file taxes for the last 3 years as I was not working, although I am now.  Basically what I want to ask is will an employer letter stating my salary (exceeds the 125% poverty level), and some pay stubs be enough supporting documents for the I-134?  I read some people give their taxes and also W-2, but I don't have those, as I was told that the employer letter stating the salary, working full time, and permanent and when nature of employment started was enough.  I was just wanting to get confirmation, will these supporting documents be good enough for her taking in the I-134 to the interview?

 

I already answered this for you. It's the truth. https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/702287-keep-seeing-different-items/?do=findComment&comment=9639255

 

 

 

8 hours ago, Kerri and Myles said:

Also another quick question about the I-134 Form, I am just curious about Part 3, Questions 4-6 where it asks bank values/value of other personal property/value of stocks and bonds, do I leave these blank or put none or $0, since I exceed the 125% poverty level.  As well on questions 7a/7b/8a/8b where it asks for life insurance, then real estate values, I don't have either life insurance or property right now, so would I leave those blank, put "none", or $0 in those boxes?

The form instructions say:

Answer all questions fully and accurately. If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks “Provide the name of your current spouse”), type or print “N/A,” unless otherwise directed. If your answer to a question which requires a numeric response is zero or none (for example, “How many children do you have” or “How many times have you departed the United States”), type or print “None,” unless otherwise directed. 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Kerri and Myles said:

Thanks for the amazing replies, you all are always so amazing!

 

We have been researching, and keep finding conflicting answers of 1,3,6, and 12 months, and just want to ask here about the ACRO, about how long it is good for

 

From your London embassy website, Required Documents

If you have resided in the United Kingdom for 6 months or more since the age of 16, you are required to obtain a police certificate from the ACPO Criminal Records Office (ACRO).  Further information is available from their website at www.acro.police.uk.

Note: UK police certificates are valid for 12 months only.  Failure to present all necessary and valid police certificates at the time of the interview will incur significant delays to your application.

From London Embassy visa FAQs

With the exception of the U.K. police certificate which is considered valid for 12 months from the date of issuance, a police certificate is valid indefinitely, provided you do not return to the country and reside for six months or more, if it’s your country of birth or current residence. The period is twelve months for any other country.

 

Or for the BEST answer, ring up the clinic and ask them. Here's their website. http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm

While you're looking, note their list of what to bring. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Kerri and Myles said:

We have been researching, and keep finding conflicting answers 

Do your research on the London Embassy website or the clinic website. Make sure your responses come from UK people who are ahead of you. It is different in Manila, Mumbai, and Montreal so those responders don't know London specifics.

 

Start reading every thread in this U.K. forum because there's lots of good information somebody has already spelled out. (But watch for ones not from the UK.)

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/2/2019 at 4:35 AM, Kerri and Myles said:

My fiance is getting her forms and all that together for her interview, and we are on the ACRO portion for the medical, we are just curious about 1 thing as of now for it.

 

Our question is does her ACRO need to be under 1 month or 6 months old?

 

Her interview is at the London Embassy

 

The ACRO is actually valid for 12 months, it's stipulated on the certificate once you receive it. But I wouldn't take anything out of the 6 month (with some padding) marker. 

 

 

On 4/2/2019 at 4:48 AM, Kerri and Myles said:

My fiance is going for her interview soon, and I did not file taxes for the last 3 years as I was not working, although I am now.  Basically what I want to ask is will an employer letter stating my salary (exceeds the 125% poverty level), and some pay stubs be enough supporting documents for the I-134?  I read some people give their taxes and also W-2, but I don't have those, as I was told that the employer letter stating the salary, working full time, and permanent and when nature of employment started was enough.  I was just wanting to get confirmation, will these supporting documents be good enough for her taking in the I-134 to the interview?

 

Also another quick question about the I-134 Form, I am just curious about Part 3, Questions 4-6 where it asks bank values/value of other personal property/value of stocks and bonds, do I leave these blank or put none or $0, since I exceed the 125% poverty level.  As well on questions 7a/7b/8a/8b where it asks for life insurance, then real estate values, I don't have either life insurance or property right now, so would I leave those blank, put "none", or $0 in those boxes?

 

Her interview is at the London Embassy.

 

Thanks so much for the help in advance!

 

My fianceé (USC) sent me bank statements, W2, tax return, pay stubs and a letter of employment. They only annotated W2 on the paperwork (I was nosy while they were writing it down), I imagine with pay stubs, a signed letterheaded letter should be adequate to be honest. But they do ask for a starting date etc, so it may have them ask your fianceé a question at the interview. As long as it's stated and mentioned by your employer your income etc. I can't comment at all regarding the last 3 years taxes, we only took last years. 

 

My fianceé exceeded the 125% mark however as it was requested on there, she wrote down the bank values etc, and guestimated the other personal property item section. 

 

If any question doesn't have a monetary value or does not apply (such as household/property/life insruance values) place "N/A". My fianceé also doesn't have household and placed N/A. We were approved on the day (March 11th) and had visa in hand 4 days later  :) 

 


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019 - Approved

Visa In Hand: 03/15/2019

US Entry: 05/11/2019 - DTW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×