Jump to content
myVisaJourney

Do they need the petitioner’s original divorce decree on the interview

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

5 minutes ago, myVisaJourney said:

A friend of mine asked this for their case. 

Do they need to bring their spouse’s original divorce decree to the interview? 

Yes

 

5 minutes ago, myVisaJourney said:

A friend of mine asked this for their case. 

Do they need to bring their spouse’s original divorce decree to the interview? 

Yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, myVisaJourney said:

Petitioner’s original divorce decree?

 

 

Step 3: Gather Documents Required for the Interview

 

Every visa applicant no matter their age must bring certain documents to the interview, including photographs, the original version of all civil documents submitted to NVC, copies of those documents, and financial documents from the petitioner and any other financial sponsors.  Please review Items Your Must Bring to Your Visa InterviewYou must bring the documents on this list even if you submitted a photocopy of them to NVC

What happens if you forget to bring something on this list?  The consular officer will not be able to complete the processing of your visa. You will have to gather the missing items and provide them to the embassy, and may have to come for additional interviews. Failure to bring all items on the above list can delay visa issuance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, myVisaJourney said:

Petitioner’s original divorce decree?

 

Yes. You being originals to the interview.

 

Each applicant is required to bring the original version of all civil documents plus one photocopy of each document to the visa interview. You must also bring any required financial evidence provided by your petitioner. Failure to bring all required original documents and photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Yes. You being originals to the interview.

 

Each applicant is required to bring the original version of all civil documents plus one photocopy of each document to the visa interview. You must also bring any required financial evidence provided by your petitioner. Failure to bring all required original documents and photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa.

But on the website it says ‘copies of the petitioner’s documents’

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, myVisaJourney said:

But on the website it says ‘copies of the petitioner’s documents’

Each applicant is required to bring the original version of all civil documents plus one photocopy of each document to the visa interview. You must also bring any required financial evidence provided by your petitioner. Failure to bring all required original documents and photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa.

 

That’s copied from the State Department website 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Each applicant is required to bring the original version of all civil documents plus one photocopy of each document to the visa interview. You must also bring any required financial evidence provided by your petitioner. Failure to bring all required original documents and photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa.

 

That’s copied from the State Department

Applicant must provide original civil documents.   Petitionner is not the applicant. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

Each applicant is required to bring the original version of all civil documents plus one photocopy of each document to the visa interview. You must also bring any required financial evidence provided by your petitioner. Failure to bring all required original documents and photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa.

 

That’s copied from the State Department website 

Petitioner is not an applicant. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, myVisaJourney said:

Petitioner is not an applicant. 

The one going to the interview is the applicant/foreign spouse. The applicant must bring originals and photocopies of all civil documents. A divorce decree is a civil document.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, LilyJohansen said:

The one going to the interview is the applicant/foreign spouse. The applicant must bring originals and photocopies of all civil documents. A divorce decree is a civil document.

Originals of all civil documents that the applicant is a party to.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, LilyJohansen said:

The one going to the interview is the applicant/foreign spouse. The applicant must bring originals and photocopies of all civil documents. A divorce decree is a civil document.

Petitioner is not an applicant though. It says all civil documents of the applicant. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, myVisaJourney said:

Petitioner is not an applicant though. It says all civil documents of the applicant. 

My mistake, I misread the original post. Either way, it doesn't hurt to bring just in case they ask.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, LilyJohansen said:

My mistake, I misread the original post. Either way, it doesn't hurt to bring just in case they ask.

But it’s okay if they can’t send it from the US? Cuz it might get lost in the mail? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×