Jump to content
LeoMyFriend

US Citizen + UK Partner in Canada -> US, Questions

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello!

 

I am a US citizen living in Canada on a work permit. My partner is a UK citizen, also living in Canada, also on a work permit. Our work permits are expiring soon, and our Permanent Residency application was rejected, and our work permits can't be extended.

 

If we wanted to move to the US, I understand we would need to follow the DFC, which would be to contact the Consulate in Vancouver and go from there.

 

What is the time frame for this process?

Will my partner be able to work in the US?

Will my partner be able to leave the country after entering the US?

Should we marry before or after entering the US?

 

I might have more as they come along, but right now we're kind of in panic mode.

 

I greatly appreciate any help!

Edited by LeoMyFriend

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We don't have a US residence, is it still possible to file it in the US?

 

We are living in a common-law partnership, which I understand the US doesn't recognize. We were planning to get married eventually, I just didn't know what timing we should use for our marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LeoMyFriend said:

We don't have a US residence, is it still possible to file it in the US?

 

We are living in a common-law partnership, which I understand the US doesn't recognize. We were planning to get married eventually, I just didn't know what timing we should use for our marriage.

You don't need a US residence to mail and file in the US.  You can use a foreign address and mail your petition to the US.

You have two choices and both requires marriage - and neither is quick.  A spousal visa which requires a legal marriage or a K-1 fiance visa which requires marriage in the US.  Both paths will take about a year before your spouse or fiancee can enter the US with immigrant intent.

I know you are just starting out on this, so you will be shocked.  Immigration is not that easy.

 

Eventually, you will need to prove having a US domicile (a legal resident in the US where you permanently live) and have enough income or assets to meet the Affidavit of Support requirements.  Look up I-864 requirements.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've been rolling through the immigration process in Canada, I know this never goes as smoothly, haha.

 

So, even if we sent in an I-129F Petition packet today, he wouldn't be able to legally enter the US (Without a visitor visa or a return ticket) until he receives his K-1? And then we have to get legally married within 90 days, apply for PR, and then he can start working?

 

And if we get married in Canada, will he be able to accompany me and simply not work? Or will he be barred from entry until we get through the entire CR-1 visa process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, LeoMyFriend said:

and then he can start working

He can start working after 4 to 6 months of waiting for an EAD. . .  after filing the AOS


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Paul & Mary said:

He can start working after 4 to 6 months of waiting for an EAD. . .  after filing the AOS

So he won't be able to work until about 6 months after we get married? Or 6 months after he gets approved for PR?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, LeoMyFriend said:

And if we get married in Canada, will he be able to accompany me and simply not work?

12 to 14 months for a spousal Visa.    Since he has UK passport he might be able to get esta to visit.

 

Nothing is fast.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa Do I Need, from Bringing Family Of USC- The OP is just figuring things out.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, LeoMyFriend said:

I've been rolling through the immigration process in Canada, I know this never goes as smoothly, haha.

 

So, even if we sent in an I-129F Petition packet today, he wouldn't be able to legally enter the US (Without a visitor visa or a return ticket) until he receives his K-1? And then we have to get legally married within 90 days, apply for PR, and then he can start working?

 

And if we get married in Canada, will he be able to accompany me and simply not work? Or will he be barred from entry until we get through the entire CR-1 visa process?

As a UK citizen, he can enter the US on the VWP which requires not having immigrant intent and a ticket out of the US.  He can visit until he gets his K-1 visa.

 

What he can't do is enter the US on a non-immigrant basis with the intent to immigrate.  This is where you're at.  

 

After applying to adjust his status, he will have to wait 5-7 months for his EAD to legally work.  He will not be able to legally work for a long time - at least 5-7 months.

 

Marriage in Canada to a US citizen means nothing.  You would need to file for a spousal visa.  He can't just enter the US with the intent to immigrate.  He needs a valid spousal visa.  

 

--------------

 

Here's the jist.

 

1.  Nothing is quick.  This will take a year no matter which route you take.

2.  Visiting is okay.  The onus is on him to prove that he doesn't have immigrant intent when he visits.

3.  There are severe drawbacks to the K-1 fiance visa.  It's 5-7 months of waiting for legal documents allowing him to work and travel internationally without abandoning the entire process.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LeoMyFriend said:

So he won't be able to work until about 6 months after we get married?

Correct on a K1.  4 to 6 months after getting married.

 

On a spousal it is wight away


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LeoMyFriend said:

So he won't be able to work until about 6 months after we get married? Or 6 months after he gets approved for PR?

For the K-1 fiance route, he will not be able to work for 5-7 months until he gets his EAD which happens after he files to adjust his status for a green card (PR).  

If you go the spousal visa route, then he immediately gets a green card when he enters the US and can work immediately.  This is the advantage of the spousal visa over the K-1 fiance visa.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

For the K-1 fiance route, he will not be able to work for 5-7 months until he gets his EAD which happens after he files to adjust his status for a green card (PR).  

If you go the spousal visa route, then he immediately gets a green card when he enters the US and can work immediately.  This is the advantage of the spousal visa over the K-1 fiance visa.

 

And if we apply on a spousal visa, he wouldn't be able to accompany me to the US until the visa gets approved? Or would he be able to apply for a visitor visa while waiting for the spousal visa to be approved?

 

I apologize for all the questions, there are a lot of options to wrap my head around.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 minutes ago, LeoMyFriend said:

And if we apply on a spousal visa, he wouldn't be able to accompany me to the US until the visa gets approved? Or would he be able to apply for a visitor visa while waiting for the spousal visa to be approved?

 

I apologize for all the questions, there are a lot of options to wrap my head around.

There is NO WAY for him to come and stay with you in the US for the entire immigration process.  US immigration doesn't work that way.

 

He is free to VISIT the US on the VWP.  He MUST be able to prove that he is entering the US without immigrant intent.  So, he can accompany you if he is VISITING and has proof of strong ties to the UK.  So, what are his strong ties to the UK?

 

He will probably be denied a visitor visa and the result will be no VWP either.  What are his strong ties to the UK that would allow him to visit the US for 6 months and why does he need more than the 90 days on the VWP?  Visiting you for 6 months is living with you - an end run around having to be separated and so it's going to be ugly if he tries for a visitor visa.  

 

There are not a lot of options.  There are only two.  K-1 fiance visa or CR-1 spousal visa.  

There is no easy way to do this.  LOOK AT THE TRUCKLOAD of people here who are separated from their spouses during the immigration process.   This is the reality of what you are embarking on - a year of separation.  Fortunately for you, your fiance is from a VWP and can visit the US.  Many people don't have that option.  My nephew has been separated from his wife and baby for 2 years.  Their visitor visa applications were denied.  My nephew has to go visit them.  

I know you are trying to think of ways to make the separation easier with him visiting you in the US.  If there were easy answers, we would give them to you.  There aren't.   

 

 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand, thank you. By 'a lot', any more than 1 option would get my head spinning.

 

I understand that we'll be separated until the spousal visa gets approved. We're prepared for that. I guess the next step is to work out which option would be best for us. K-1 would let us be together while we wait for the EAD, but we would need months to get the K-1 visa first, and THEN we would marry in the states. CR-1 would allow him to work as soon as he enters the states, but we have to wait about a year until that even gets approved. I think I've got what I need, unless my information there is wrong.

 

Thank you all so much for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×