Jump to content
fluffykim

Deadlines to travel

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 Hi random question , my fiancé and i want to see the birth of his niece who is due November.  Right now we are guessing perhaps he will be in the US Prior to that according to our timeline 

 

1.  Is there a deadline once you are approved at interview and have all of your paperwork that you must leave your country and move to the USA  (My country)  to start the 90 day countdown to get married for K-1 ?

 

2.  Once we get married in the US how soon would he be able to travel back to Jamaica to see the birth ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, fluffykim said:

 Hi random question , my fiancé and i want to see the birth of his niece who is due November.  Right now we are guessing perhaps he will be in the US Prior to that according to our timeline 

 

1.  Is there a deadline once you are approved at interview and have all of your paperwork that you must leave your country and move to the USA  (My country)  to start the 90 day countdown to get married for K-1 ?

 

2.  Once we get married in the US how soon would he be able to travel back to Jamaica to see the birth ?

I can only answer the 2nd question because I am a bit rust on K1 visa rules. Once you are married and have filed for AOS, EAD, and AP it will take about 5-6 months to get the travel authorization according to current visajourney timelines. So if he comes over now and you get married and file you should still be able to go back in November to see his niece unless, for some reason, processing times get longer. But if you still have a few more months left before you are expected to be approved you might want to wait until after the birth of his niece for him to come over. It all depends on how fast things will go. 






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

IF your timeline is accurate it would be more likely that he didn't have his visa yet than he would already be in the US and able to travel. He probably will have his visa by then but the chances of him already being able to travel out of the US at that point are basically zero.

 

I'll add that processing times are always changing so you never know.

Edited by ThomasNC1988

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

IF your timeline is accurate it would be more likely that he didn't have his visa yet than he would already be in the US and able to travel. He probably will have his visa by then but the chances of him already being able to travel out of the US at that point are basically zero.

 

I'll add that processing times are always changing so you never know.

 In terms of question one how soon after the interview and approval does he have to leave and come to the US ?   I’m guessing based on the timeline that he could be interview medical approved by the.  End of the summer beginning of fall    

 

Can he sit around until November before coming to the US or is there a timeline that he hast to leave and come to the USCan he sit around until November before coming to the US or is there a timeline that he hast to leave and come to the US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, fluffykim said:

 In terms of question one how soon after the interview and approval does he have to leave and come to the US ?   I’m guessing based on the timeline that he could be interview medical approved by the.  End of the summer beginning of fall    

 

Can he sit around until November before coming to the US or is there a timeline that he hast to leave and come to the USCan he sit around until November before coming to the US or is there a timeline that he hast to leave and come to the US

His visa should expire 6 months after his medical exam so he will have to enter the US by then. It is easy to delay the visa processing if you choose to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

His visa should expire 6 months after his medical exam so he will have to enter the US by then. It is easy to delay the visa processing if you choose to.

 OK that’s great to know six months is more than enough of a buffer   

 

 For some reason I always thought that the six months was once he enters the US so in the event that he has to come home for whatever reason deportation that he can go back (god forbid)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, fluffykim said:

 OK that’s great to know six months is more than enough of a buffer   

 

 For some reason I always thought that the six months was once he enters the US so in the event that he has to come home for whatever reason deportation that he can go back (god forbid)

 Oh I’m thinking of his passport not visa   Ha.  I need to drink more coffee 

 

But that does need to come into consideration he needs to have six months on his passport and then I think the visa component to

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For planning purposes, you will want to note that once he does arrive in the US on his K-1 visa, he will not be re-admitted if he leaves, until he receives his AP.  

 

My husband got here last October, and just now got his AP.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

For planning purposes, you will want to note that once he does arrive in the US on his K-1 visa, he will not be re-admitted if he leaves, until he receives his AP.  

 

My husband got here last October, and just now got his AP.  

Firstly, CONGRATS :)

 

Secondly, ok that sounds right...i was reading about 6months...so good to know.  Thank you soo much and congrats again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/18/2019 at 5:46 AM, fluffykim said:

 Hi random question , my fiancé and i want to see the birth of his niece who is due November.  Right now we are guessing perhaps he will be in the US Prior to that according to our timeline 

 

1.  Is there a deadline once you are approved at interview and have all of your paperwork that you must leave your country and move to the USA  (My country)  to start the 90 day countdown to get married for K-1 ?

 

2.  Once we get married in the US how soon would he be able to travel back to Jamaica to see the birth ?

You will see the expiration date of 6 months on the K-1 Visa.  It is usually based upon when it was issued.  He must travel to the US before it expires.  After you marry within the 90 days, and file your AOS, EAD, and AP.  It will be 6 months before he can travel back to JA.  


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×