Jump to content
Im Okae

Permanent resident getting pregnant by foreigner

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What if I got pregnant by a foreigner (Other country) while I was on vacation and Im only a green card holder waiting for 5 years to get naturalized? Will it deny me from getting my citizenship?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Im Okae said:

What if I got pregnant by a foreigner (Other country) while I was on vacation and Im only a green card holder waiting for 5 years to get naturalized? Will it deny me from getting my citizenship?

Why would immigration care if you got knocked up on vacation? 






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Moral Character is a requirement to naturalise, perhaps that is what the OP is concerned about.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, it won’t be a problem. 

On practical matters: If you have the baby abroad it will automatically get processed as a LPR on your first entry back with it, assuming that happens before the baby is 2. Of course, if you have it in the US then it is a US citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/17/2019 at 6:08 PM, Boiler said:

Good Moral Character is a requirement to naturalise, perhaps that is what the OP is concerned about.

Luckily the immigration definition of this isn’t judgemental about anything that isn’t criminal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×