Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello , what are some of the advantages a beneficiary (son) of an IR immigrant visa get with respect to the whole process and the interview at the US consulate in his country while his Mother (the petitioner) is a USC and lives in the US ?

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking at OPs other posts, I’m guessing the question is, are the consular officers easier on a very young (age 7) potential immigrant, if not accompanied by his parents?

I will answer assuming that’s the question: 

Please make sure your son has every original document in the checklist with him, as well as photos, his passport etc with him. Make a nice folder for him, use tabs for him (or officer) to locate everything easily. If he will be asked an address for the passport to be sent later, write it on a paper (so officer can help him with that) 

All in all, make sure he has everything he needs with him, and he KNOWS how to find them when asked. 

They will obviously be nice and helpful to a 7 year old but if there are missing documents, there isn’t much the officer can do, even if he’s a saint. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Junior11 said:

Looking at OPs other posts, I’m guessing the question is, are the consular officers easier on a very young (age 7) potential immigrant, if not accompanied by his parents?

I will answer assuming that’s the question: 

Please make sure your son has every original document in the checklist with him, as well as photos, his passport etc with him. Make a nice folder for him, use tabs for him (or officer) to locate everything easily. If he will be asked an address for the passport to be sent later, write it on a paper (so officer can help him with that) 

All in all, make sure he has everything he needs with him, and he KNOWS how to find them when asked. 

They will obviously be nice and helpful to a 7 year old but if there are missing documents, there isn’t much the officer can do, even if he’s a saint. 

I presume if the kid is 7 there is an adult looking after him who will be helping with all this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, kelvinla589 said:

Advantages such as shorter processing times and fewer interview questions 

It’s a kid. All they need to do is establish the relationship which is mainly done via documentation. Which adult will be helping him?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, kelvinla589 said:

No one is accompanying him , he will go alone since he is 19 years 

Oh, I was going by what the other poster was saying about age 7. 19 is not even a minor so i doubt they will be extra lenient, but for the son of citizen (am I understanding that bit correctly) it’s just about establishing the relationship is real. Make sure as above that you have all the documents you need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Oh, I was going by what the other poster was saying about age 7. 19 is not even a minor so i doubt they will be extra lenient, but for the son of citizen (am I understanding that bit correctly) it’s just about establishing the relationship is real. Make sure as above that you have all the documents you need.

I apologize, I thought OP had a 7 year old son but he/she was just answering somebody else about it and I got confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, kelvinla589 said:

Advantages such as shorter processing times and fewer interview questions 

Processing times and interview questions are what they are, can't shorten them for a 19-year old


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×