Jump to content
realjojo

Can scheduling an interview months after Validity expired Affect your K1 visa approval chance?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 Our case was ready for interview since November 2018, but our Validity ends January 2019, still no interview date, but was able to get an interview date in April 22,  please can  this affect our chance of been granted K1 fiancee visa? Its was very very tough getting an interview date since last year November but finally got a date for April 22, but my main concern is if our petition already expired in January 23rd, can this affect out chance of securing a Visa? 

1. Can scheduling an interview months after Validity expired Affect your K1 visa approval chance?

2. Fiancee had prior been divorced and has a child , we are not including the child for now until later , does these make our case complicated or attract more scrunity ??

please advice needed

thank you

Realjojo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, realjojo said:

 Our case was ready for interview since November 2018, but our Validity ends January 2019, still no interview date, but was able to get an interview date in April 22,  please can  this affect our chance of been granted K1 fiancee visa? Its was very very tough getting an interview date since last year November but finally got a date for April 22, but my main concern is if our petition already expired in January 23rd, can this affect out chance of securing a Visa? 

1. Can scheduling an interview months after Validity expired Affect your K1 visa approval chance?

2. Fiancee had prior been divorced and has a child , we are not including the child for now until later , does these make our case complicated or attract more scrunity ??

please advice needed

thank you

Realjojo

The validity of the NOA2 is for four months. They want you to complete your visa processing at the consulate during that window. The reason is that they have thousands of approved applicants and they need to keep things moving along or they will back up if everyone decides they want to process in a particular month then the other months there are relatively few interviews. So to keep thing moving along the put  date on the NOA2. If for some reason, illness, death in the family or some other valid reason, your consulate can extend the visa at their discretion.

 

Q1. No unless you go beyond one year from the NOA2 approval date.

Q2. K-2's to follow are never a problem. I hope you had included them in the I-129f with Mom. This does not make your case any more complicated.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I have the same problem of my petition expiring before my interview. I made several calls to the embassy and I was told that I need to inform the consular on the day of interview about my expiry. 

 

I will advice you also call the consulate and inform them of this development.

Edited by Phawzy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you been delayed because there were no interviews available or were there available dates and you just waited to book? If the former you'll be fine since it's been out of your hands, if the latter it will likely be up to the officer at the interview. Officer standards probably vary by consulate, so it's worth checking your regional forum. 


4/14/2018 - Mailed I-129f

10/16/2018 - NOA2

11/13/2018 - NVC received 

11/29/2018 - Consulate received

12/12/2018 - P3

1/10/2019 - P4
3/27/2019 - Interview

4/4/2019 - Visa received 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No it doesn't effect anything. I have scheduled two people that Validity expired in December and we finally got interviews in March and one in April. Embassy can see you are filing out forms and progress they know the schedule for embassy is clogged.
Just go to the interview with confidence and know it is fine.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-May-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×