Jump to content
Presbo

Original document requirements for CFO in Manila

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I get many mixed search results about document requirements for the CFO class after the visa interview.

 

1) Does my finacee need original birth certificate, cenomar, NBI clearance documents or just copies?  Originals are required at the visa interview at the US embassy, and I assume they keep the originals. So do we need her to get 2 originals of each document?

 

2) Also, for the Medical exam at SLEC, does the passport copy have to be in color or can it be Black and white?

 

I only ask this because of the mixed responses I have gotten and the government sites don't give explicit requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Presbo said:

I get many mixed search results about document requirements for the CFO class after the visa interview.

 

1) Does my finacee need original birth certificate, cenomar, NBI clearance documents or just copies?  Originals are required at the visa interview at the US embassy, and I assume they keep the originals. So do we need her to get 2 originals of each document?

 

2) Also, for the Medical exam at SLEC, does the passport copy have to be in color or can it be Black and white?

 

I only ask this because of the mixed responses I have gotten and the government sites don't give explicit requirements.

For the Birth Certificate & CENOMAR CFO likes to see an original, but will keep a copy.   NBI .. not asked for.  Some use the personal copy of the NBI for a second ID as it has a photo on it.   

 

If you complete CFO-GCP before the interview you will only need one copy from PSA documents as CFO will only keep a copy.  (I suggest with the Birth Certificate to get extras to bring to the USA with you)

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html

 

As for the embassy they want originals and will keep them.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

SLEC, copy of BIO page, they don't state color or black/white ... just make sure it is clear and readable.    The sample photo is in color

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html

 

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does one need to bring their passport with them?  (the real question:  Can they attend the CFO while their passport is processing at the embassy?)


Consulate : Manila, Philippines
I-129F Sent : 2018-04-13
I-129F NOA1 :
RFE mailed:
RFE Response Received:

2018-04-18

2018-10-29
2018-11-14

I-129F NOA2 : 2018-11-28
NVC Received : 2018-12-14
Date Case # assigned : 2018-12-19
NVC Left : 2019-01-08
Consulate Received : 2019-01-10
   
Interview Date : 2019-10-14
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2019-xx-xx
US Entry : 2019-04-18 (planned)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, EllisAndRenz said:

Does one need to bring their passport with them?  (the real question:  Can they attend the CFO while their passport is processing at the embassy?)

Passport is not needed for CFO-GCP seminar.   

 

But they may want a copy of the BIO page.   <  The copy of the BIO page, and bringing the passport is for when you receive the sticker, AFTER you have the visa in the passport.

 

Part of the reason CFO-GCP seminar does not require the passport is that this seminar is required by DFA for newly married persons (to a foreigner) for the passport application.  ;)  

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So Jean went to the CFO today and just a heads up if they asked if you already have a plane ticket tell them no. She said another woman that was there was told by the CFO that their instructions clearly state not to purchase your plane ticket prior to going to CFO. They were threatening not to give her the certificate or stamp so she would miss her flight tomorrow. That is just ridiculous. She said they told another woman who's petitioner had 4 prior divorces that she would just be his 5th divorce. Apparently they aren't very pleasant there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mark&Jean said:

So Jean went to the CFO today and just a heads up if they asked if you already have a plane ticket tell them no. She said another woman that was there was told by the CFO that their instructions clearly state not to purchase your plane ticket prior to going to CFO. They were threatening not to give her the certificate or stamp so she would miss her flight tomorrow. That is just ridiculous. She said they told another woman who's petitioner had 4 prior divorces that she would just be his 5th divorce. Apparently they aren't very pleasant there.

 

No they are nice there.   More like sharks circling .. sniffing for blood in the water .. the timid or meek are fair game for sure.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Mark&Jean said:

So Jean went to the CFO today and just a heads up if they asked if you already have a plane ticket tell them no. She said another woman that was there was told by the CFO that their instructions clearly state not to purchase your plane ticket prior to going to CFO. They were threatening not to give her the certificate or stamp so she would miss her flight tomorrow. That is just ridiculous. She said they told another woman who's petitioner had 4 prior divorces that she would just be his 5th divorce. Apparently they aren't very pleasant there.

Manila?


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(meant to say - they are not nice ... 4AM is not the time to be typing .. :lol:    )


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

(meant to say - they are not nice ... 4AM is not the time to be typing .. :lol:    )

Does anyone have a list of documents required for this?  (I'm getting mixed messages)  So far I have Birth Certificate and some primary form of ID.  (She wants to wait for her passport, so that will serve as the primary ID)

 

This is the last thing for her.  I just want it to be as painless as possible.

 


Consulate : Manila, Philippines
I-129F Sent : 2018-04-13
I-129F NOA1 :
RFE mailed:
RFE Response Received:

2018-04-18

2018-10-29
2018-11-14

I-129F NOA2 : 2018-11-28
NVC Received : 2018-12-14
Date Case # assigned : 2018-12-19
NVC Left : 2019-01-08
Consulate Received : 2019-01-10
   
Interview Date : 2019-10-14
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2019-xx-xx
US Entry : 2019-04-18 (planned)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, EllisAndRenz said:

Does anyone have a list of documents required for this?  (I'm getting mixed messages)  So far I have Birth Certificate and some primary form of ID.  (She wants to wait for her passport, so that will serve as the primary ID)

 

This is the last thing for her.  I just want it to be as painless as possible.

 

hmmm...   http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/cfo-orientation-seminar.html    

 

The guide has the required documents and many of the often asked documents for under the "other documents"   catch all.

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, Mark&Jean said:

I just figured you were being sarcastic lol

I do that at times too ...   :lol:  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×